Albany County  »  12202  »  Westerlo St  »  65 Westerlo St

65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Historic Pastures
Parcel ID 76.58-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany

Building sqft 7,200
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.425
Lot dimensions 138 ft X 134 ft
Frontage 138
Depth 134
Year built 1930
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany

• • Improvements for 65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany, NY 12202?

65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1930 and has a total of 7,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany, NY 12202 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $412,300, the tax amount paid for 65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany, NY 12202 is $12,875.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,875
Current property tax $0
Market value $429,479
Assessed value $412,300

Assessment History for 65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $412,300 $412,300 31.2279 $12,875 +15.42%
2024 $533,531 $377,900 29.52 $11,156 -11.67%
2023 $474,034 $377,900 33.42 $12,629 -9.23%
2022 $422,235 $377,900 36.82 $13,914 -3.00%
2021 $404,604 $377,900 37.96 $14,345 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,166
Median age 32.9
Average household income $61,041
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 4,727
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $189,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 65 Westerlo Street #A, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Dongan Ave, Albany 4,914
36 Jeannette St, Albany 1,318
18 Jeannette St, Albany 1,073 03/04/2022 $12,000
57 Westerlo St, Albany 4,087
40 S Ferry St, Albany 21,708 04/30/2021
379 2nd Ave, Albany 2,256 06/18/2024 $245,000
10 Jeannette St, Albany 1,225 07/29/2019 $65,000
21 S Ferry St, Albany 10/26/2000 $60,000
64 Westerlo St, Albany 6,558 12/30/1993
383 2nd Ave, Albany 1,178 01/03/2024
12 Jeannette St, Albany 1,292 11/15/2023 $80,340
133 Green St, Albany 12/30/1993