Albany County  »  12209  »  2nd Ave  »  295 2nd Ave

295 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

295 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

295 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 295 2nd Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12209
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Second Avenue
Parcel ID 76.62-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 295 2nd Avenue, Albany

Sale date 04/04/1997
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,218

Lot & Building Information for 295 2nd Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,436
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.275
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 100
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 295 2nd Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 295 2nd Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 295 2nd Avenue, Albany

How many square feet does 295 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 have?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 295 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 has a total of 2,436 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 295 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209?

295 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $174,063.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 295 2nd Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 295 2nd Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/1997 $50,000

Title Documents for 295 2nd Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/24/2006 - D
05/03/2006 - R
Deed
04/04/1997 - D
04/04/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 295 2nd Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 295 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,218
Market value $174,063
Assessed value $167,100

Assessment History for 295 2nd Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 295 2nd Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $167,100 $167,100 31.2279 $5,218 +95.32%
2024 $127,771 $90,500 29.52 $2,672 -11.67%
2023 $113,522 $90,500 33.42 $3,025 -9.23%
2022 $101,117 $90,500 36.82 $3,332 -3.00%
2021 $96,895 $90,500 37.96 $3,435 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,626
Median age 35.1
Average household income $102,666
Family households 54.7%
Occupied housing units 4,323
Owner occupied units 66.0%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $221,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $206,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 295 2nd Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 295 2nd Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 295 2nd Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 295 2nd Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
275 2nd Ave, Albany 3,600 06/21/2007 $83,000
53 Raymo St, Albany
10 Raymo St, Albany 1,490 05/12/2005 $79,000
43 Raymo St, Albany 1,134 08/02/2005 $1
47 Raymo St, Albany 2,696 12/03/2020 $224,000
12 Oconnell St, Albany 975 08/17/2012 $30,000
283 2nd Ave, Albany
39 Raymo St, Albany 982 10/28/2019 $90,000
51 Raymo St, Albany 878 06/26/2023 $200,000
277 2nd Ave, Albany 3,240 01/10/2006 $1
41 Raymo St, Albany 1,026 04/08/2022 $145,000
291 2nd Ave, Albany 1,598 12/19/2003 $16,000