Albany County  »  12209  »  Sand St  »  2 Sand St

2 Sand Street, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

2 Sand Street, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Sand Street, Albany, NY 12209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Sand Street, Albany
Zip code 12209
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Second Avenue
Parcel ID 76.62-3-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Sand Street, Albany

Sale date 07/15/2022
Sale price $102,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,653

Lot & Building Information for 2 Sand Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,020
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.111
Lot dimensions 38 ft X 132 ft
Frontage 38
Depth 132
Year built 1919
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Sand Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 2 Sand Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Sand Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Sand Street, Albany, NY 12209?

2 Sand Street, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1919 and has a total of 1,020 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Sand Street, Albany, NY 12209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $149,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Sand Street, Albany, NY 12209 is $4,652.

When was 2 Sand Street, Albany, NY 12209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Sand Street, Albany, NY 12209 was last sold in 07/15/2022 for $102,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Sand Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Sand Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2022 $102,000
11/10/2004 $78,500
05/09/2002 $53,228
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Sand Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Sand Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/15/2022 - D
08/24/2022 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/10/2004 - D
11/15/2004 - R
Deed
05/09/2002 - D
05/20/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Sand Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Sand Street, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,653
Market value $155,208
Assessed value $149,000

Assessment History for 2 Sand Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Sand Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $149,000 $149,000 31.2279 $4,653 +110.16%
2024 $105,887 $75,000 29.52 $2,214 -11.67%
2023 $94,079 $75,000 33.42 $2,507 -9.23%
2022 $83,799 $75,000 36.82 $2,762 -3.00%
2021 $80,300 $75,000 37.96 $2,847 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Sand Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Sand Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.32
Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.32
Albany Community Charter School 2 Charter K-8 682 0.41
Thomas S O Brien Academy Of Science And Tech 4 Public PK, K-5 250 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.22
Albany Community Charter School 2 Charter K-8 682 0.41
Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls 3 Charter 6-12 420 0.53
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.66
William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 0.73

Nearest high schools

Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.22
Harriet Tubman Democratic High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.56
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.66
Bishop Maginn High School NR Private 9-12 130 0.70

Neighbors for 2 Sand Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 2 Sand Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
62 Oconnell St, Albany 1,107 03/15/2021 $87,500
10 Sand St, Albany 1,436 04/20/2020 $32,500
59 Raymo St, Albany 1,325 09/12/2019 $133,000
55 W Van Vechten St, Albany 988 06/14/2022 $102,000
6 Sand St, Albany 1,155 10/29/2021 $154,000
53 Raymo St, Albany
22 Garden St, Albany 1,835 04/18/2008 $115,500
61 Raymo St, Albany
239 2nd Ave, Albany 5,940
56 Oconnell St, Albany 1,255 06/28/2005 $100,000
55 Raymo St, Albany 1,404 07/28/2000 $65,000
47 Raymo St, Albany 2,696 12/03/2020 $224,000
43 Raymo St, Albany 1,134 08/02/2005 $1
303 2nd Ave, Albany 1,334 05/31/2024 $90,000
57 W Van Vechten St, Albany 1,235 09/30/2019 $126,000
51 Raymo St, Albany 878 06/26/2023 $200,000
243 2nd Ave, Albany 1,752 08/08/2022 $189,900
52 Oconnell St, Albany 1,211 02/05/2014 $117,000
58 Oconnell St, Albany 969 08/15/2025 $100,000
245 2nd Ave, Albany 1,260 03/04/2003 $53,000