Albany County  »  12209  »  2nd Ave  »  285 2nd Ave

285 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

285 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 2nd Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12209
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Second Avenue
Parcel ID 76.62-2-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 2nd Avenue, Albany

Property tax $7,588

Lot & Building Information for 285 2nd Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,724
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.057
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 100
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 285 2nd Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 285 2nd Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 2nd Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 285 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209?

285 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1870 and has a total of 2,724 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 285 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $243,000, the tax amount paid for 285 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 is $7,588.

When was 285 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 last sold?

285 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 was last sold in 09/26/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 2nd Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 2nd Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 285 2nd Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/26/2019 - D
09/26/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 2nd Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 285 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,588
Market value $253,125
Assessed value $243,000

Assessment History for 285 2nd Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 2nd Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $243,000 $243,000 31.2279 $7,588 +138.02%
2024 $152,478 $108,000 29.52 $3,188 -11.67%
2023 $135,474 $108,000 33.42 $3,609 -9.23%
2022 $120,670 $108,000 36.82 $3,977 -3.00%
2021 $115,632 $108,000 37.96 $4,100 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 2nd Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 2nd Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.23
Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.23
Albany Community Charter School 2 Charter K-8 682 0.51
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.59
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.31
Albany Community Charter School 2 Charter K-8 682 0.51
Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls 3 Charter 6-12 420 0.52
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.59
St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.65

Nearest high schools

Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.31
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.59