Albany County  »  12202  »  Slingerland St  »  13 Slingerland St

13 Slingerland Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Slingerland Street, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Slingerland Street, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Second Avenue
Parcel ID 76.63-1-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Slingerland Street, Albany

Sale date 11/30/2009
Sale price $91,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,300

Lot & Building Information for 13 Slingerland Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,176
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.057
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 100
Year built 1895
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 13 Slingerland Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 13 Slingerland Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Slingerland Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 Slingerland Street, Albany, NY 12202?

13 Slingerland Street, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1895 and has a total of 1,176 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 Slingerland Street, Albany, NY 12202 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $126,000, the tax amount paid for 13 Slingerland Street, Albany, NY 12202 is $3,934.

When was 13 Slingerland Street, Albany, NY 12202 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13 Slingerland Street, Albany, NY 12202 was last sold in 11/30/2009 for $91,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Slingerland Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Slingerland Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2009 $91,000
04/12/2006 $84,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13 Slingerland Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 13 Slingerland Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/30/2009 - D
12/04/2009 - R
Deed
04/12/2006 - D
04/19/2006 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
02/02/1995 - D
02/10/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 Slingerland Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Slingerland Street, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,935
Current property tax $3,300
Market value $131,250
Assessed value $126,000

Assessment History for 13 Slingerland Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Slingerland Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $126,000 $126,000 31.2279 $3,935 +44.88%
2024 $129,888 $92,000 29.52 $2,716 -11.67%
2023 $115,404 $92,000 33.42 $3,075 -9.23%
2022 $102,793 $92,000 36.82 $3,387 -3.00%
2021 $98,501 $92,000 37.96 $3,492 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Slingerland Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Slingerland Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany Community Charter School 2 Charter K-8 682 0.35
Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.38
Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.38
Thomas S O Brien Academy Of Science And Tech 4 Public PK, K-5 250 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.17
Albany Community Charter School 2 Charter K-8 682 0.35
Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls 3 Charter 6-12 420 0.54
William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 0.69
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.71

Nearest high schools

Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.17