Albany County  »  12202  »  Boenau St  »  32 Boenau St

32 Boenau Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

32 Boenau Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Boenau Street, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Boenau Street, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Second Avenue
Parcel ID 76.63-2-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Boenau Street, Albany

Sale date 11/06/2015
Sale price $129,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,621

Lot & Building Information for 32 Boenau Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,954
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.092
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 100
Year built 1992
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 32 Boenau Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 32 Boenau Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Boenau Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Boenau Street, Albany, NY 12202?

32 Boenau Street, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1992 and has a total of 1,954 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Boenau Street, Albany, NY 12202 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $180,000, the tax amount paid for 32 Boenau Street, Albany, NY 12202 is $5,621.

When was 32 Boenau Street, Albany, NY 12202 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 Boenau Street, Albany, NY 12202 was last sold in 11/06/2015 for $129,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Boenau Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Boenau Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2015 $129,000

Title Documents for 32 Boenau Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/2015 - D
11/30/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Boenau Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Boenau Street, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,621
Market value $187,500
Assessed value $180,000

Assessment History for 32 Boenau Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Boenau Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $180,000 $180,000 31.2279 $5,621 +60.01%
2024 $168,008 $119,000 29.52 $3,513 -11.67%
2023 $149,272 $119,000 33.42 $3,977 -9.23%
2022 $132,961 $119,000 36.82 $4,382 -3.00%
2021 $127,409 $119,000 37.96 $4,517 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Boenau Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Boenau Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany Community Charter School 2 Charter K-8 682 0.29
Thomas S O Brien Academy Of Science And Tech 4 Public PK, K-5 250 0.45
Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.52
Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.17
Albany Community Charter School 2 Charter K-8 682 0.29
Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls 3 Charter 6-12 420 0.60
William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 0.64
The Free School NR Private K-8 26 0.65

Nearest high schools

Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.17