Albany County  »  12202  »  Hunter St  »  3 Hunter St

3 Hunter Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

3 Hunter Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Hunter Street, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Hunter Street, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Second Avenue
Parcel ID 76.63-2-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Hunter Street, Albany

Sale date 08/28/2009
Sale price $75,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,456

Lot & Building Information for 3 Hunter Street, Albany

Building sqft 936
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.432
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 94 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 94
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Hunter Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 3 Hunter Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Hunter Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Hunter Street, Albany, NY 12202?

3 Hunter Street, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1920 and has a total of 936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Hunter Street, Albany, NY 12202 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $131,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Hunter Street, Albany, NY 12202 is $4,090.

When was 3 Hunter Street, Albany, NY 12202 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Hunter Street, Albany, NY 12202 was last sold in 08/28/2009 for $75,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Hunter Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Hunter Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2009 $75,500
05/15/2008 $33,900
08/22/2007 $82,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Hunter Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Hunter Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2009 - D
12/01/2009 - R
Deed
05/15/2008 - D
07/15/2008 - R
Deed
08/22/2007 - D
08/28/2007 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/21/2004 - D
09/08/2004 - R
Deed
01/21/2000 - D
03/07/2000 - R
Deed
05/14/1998 - D
06/18/1998 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Hunter Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Hunter Street, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,091
Current property tax $3,456
Market value $136,458
Assessed value $131,000

Assessment History for 3 Hunter Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Hunter Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $131,000 $131,000 31.2279 $4,091 +106.83%
2024 $94,593 $67,000 29.52 $1,978 -11.67%
2023 $84,044 $67,000 33.42 $2,239 -9.23%
2022 $74,860 $67,000 36.82 $2,467 -3.00%
2021 $71,734 $67,000 37.96 $2,543 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Hunter Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Hunter Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany Community Charter School 2 Charter K-8 682 0.29
Thomas S O Brien Academy Of Science And Tech 4 Public PK, K-5 250 0.46
Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.50
Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.18
Albany Community Charter School 2 Charter K-8 682 0.29
Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls 3 Charter 6-12 420 0.60
William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 0.66
The Free School NR Private K-8 26 0.68

Nearest high schools