Albany County  »  12202  »  2nd Ave  »  89 2nd Ave

89 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

89 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 2nd Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West End Albany
Parcel ID 76.64-5-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 2nd Avenue, Albany

Sale date 06/06/2023
Sale price $6,200
Arm's length
Property tax $4,622

Lot & Building Information for 89 2nd Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,904
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.043
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 75 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 75
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 89 2nd Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 89 2nd Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 2nd Avenue, Albany

How many square feet does 89 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 have?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 89 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 has a total of 2,904 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 89 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12202?

89 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1870 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $154,167.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 2nd Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 2nd Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2023 $6,200
11/01/1995 $85,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 89 2nd Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 89 2nd Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/05/2025 - D
03/20/2025 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/06/2023 - D
06/06/2023 - R
Deed
11/01/1995 - D
11/02/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 2nd Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 89 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,622
Market value $154,167
Assessed value $148,000

Assessment History for 89 2nd Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 2nd Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $148,000 $148,000 31.2279 $4,622 +36.14%
2024 $162,361 $115,000 29.52 $3,395 -11.67%
2023 $144,255 $115,000 33.42 $3,843 -9.23%
2022 $128,492 $115,000 36.82 $4,234 -3.00%
2021 $123,126 $115,000 37.96 $4,365 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,166
Median age 32.9
Average household income $61,041
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 4,727
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $189,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 2nd Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 2nd Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 89 2nd Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 89 2nd Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
111 2nd Ave, Albany 1,952 07/27/2023
48 Elizabeth St, Albany 2,100 12/11/2020 $100
2 Cuyler St, Albany 1,610 01/14/2013
85 2nd Ave, Albany 1,056 02/28/2025 $165,000
105 2nd Ave, Albany 3,776 11/20/2023 $320,000
4 Cuyler St, Albany 2,310 01/21/2025 $72,000
8 Cuyler St, Albany 2,580 03/16/1998 $1
20 Sloan St, Albany
83 2nd Ave, Albany 840 12/06/2024
93 Elizabeth St, Albany
52 Elizabeth St, Albany
87 2nd Ave, Albany 2,588 02/10/2011 $46,000
6 Cuyler St, Albany 1,896 10/19/2018 $9,538