30 Alexander Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information
30 Alexander Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 30 Alexander Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12202 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | West End Albany |
| Parcel ID | 76.65-2-25 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Alexander Street, Albany
| Sale date | 04/29/2022 |
| Sale price | $45,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,966 |
Lot & Building Information for 30 Alexander Street, Albany
| Building sqft | 1,562 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.054 |
| Lot dimensions | 24 ft X 102 ft |
| Frontage | 24 |
| Depth | 102 |
| Year built | 1880 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 30 Alexander Street, Albany
- • Improvements for 30 Alexander Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 30 Alexander Street, Albany
30 Alexander Street, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1880 and has a total of 1,562 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 30 Alexander Street, Albany, NY 12202 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $127,000, the tax amount paid for 30 Alexander Street, Albany, NY 12202 is $3,965.
When was 30 Alexander Street, Albany, NY 12202 last sold and what was the last sale price?30 Alexander Street, Albany, NY 12202 was last sold in 04/29/2022 for $45,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 30 Alexander Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Alexander Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 30 Alexander Street, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 30 Alexander Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 30 Alexander Street, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,966 |
| Market value | $132,292 |
| Assessed value | $127,000 |
Assessment History for 30 Alexander Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Alexander Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $127,000 | $127,000 | 31.2279 | $3,966 | +79.13% |
| 2024 | $105,887 | $75,000 | 29.52 | $2,214 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $94,079 | $75,000 | 33.42 | $2,507 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $83,799 | $75,000 | 36.82 | $2,762 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $80,300 | $75,000 | 37.96 | $2,847 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Alexander Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Alexander Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giffen Memorial Elementary School | 1 | Public | PK, K-5 | 404 | 0.19 |
| Albany Community Charter School | 2 | Charter | K-8 | 682 | 0.36 |
| The Free School | NR | Private | K-8 | 26 | 0.41 |
| Thomas S O Brien Academy Of Science And Tech | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 250 | 0.68 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Free School | NR | Private | K-8 | 26 | 0.41 |
| Green Tech High Charter School | 3 | Charter | 6-12 | 414 | 0.58 |
| William S Hackett Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 672 | 0.85 |
| Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls | 3 | Charter | 6-12 | 420 | 0.98 |