Albany County  »  12202  »  Broad St  »  70 Broad St

70 Broad Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

70 Broad Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Broad Street, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Broad Street, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West End Albany
Parcel ID 76.65-3-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Broad Street, Albany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 70 Broad Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,800
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 66 ft
Frontage 33
Depth 66
Year built 2013
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 70 Broad Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 70 Broad Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Broad Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Broad Street, Albany, NY 12202?

70 Broad Street, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 2013 and has a total of 2,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Broad Street, Albany, NY 12202 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $212,000, the tax amount paid for 70 Broad Street, Albany, NY 12202 is $6,620.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Broad Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Broad Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Broad Street, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 70 Broad Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Broad Street, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,620
Current property tax $0
Market value $220,833
Assessed value $212,000

Assessment History for 70 Broad Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Broad Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $212,000 $212,000 31.2279 $6,620 -37.00%
2024 $502,612 $356,000 29.52 $10,509 -11.67%
2023 $446,563 $356,000 33.42 $11,898 -9.23%
2022 $397,765 $356,000 36.82 $13,108 -3.00%
2021 $381,156 $356,000 37.96 $13,514 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Broad Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Broad Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Giffen Memorial Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 404 0.11
Giffen Memorial Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 404 0.11
The Free School NR Private K-8 26 0.38
Albany Community Charter School 2 Charter K-8 682 0.44
Thomas S O Brien Academy Of Science And Tech 4 Public PK, K-5 250 0.73

Nearest middle schools

The Free School NR Private K-8 26 0.38
Albany Community Charter School 2 Charter K-8 682 0.44
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.66
William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 0.89
Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls 3 Charter 6-12 420 1.05

Nearest high schools

Harriet Tubman Democratic High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.18
Bishop Maginn High School NR Private 9-12 130 0.42
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.66