Albany County  »  12209  »  2nd Ave  »  374 2nd Ave

374 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

374 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

374 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 374 2nd Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12209
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Delaware Area
Parcel ID 76.69-3-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 374 2nd Avenue, Albany

Sale date 09/04/1998
Sale price $75,304
Arm's length
Property tax $6,620

Lot & Building Information for 374 2nd Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 2,390
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.083
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 120
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 374 2nd Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 374 2nd Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 374 2nd Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 374 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209?

374 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,390 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 374 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $212,000, the tax amount paid for 374 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 is $6,620.

When was 374 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

374 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209 was last sold in 09/04/1998 for $75,304.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 374 2nd Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 374 2nd Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/1998 $75,304

Title Documents for 374 2nd Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/1998 - D
12/10/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 374 2nd Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 374 2nd Avenue, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,620
Market value $220,833
Assessed value $212,000

Assessment History for 374 2nd Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 374 2nd Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $212,000 $212,000 31.2279 $6,620 +105.75%
2024 $153,890 $109,000 29.52 $3,218 -11.67%
2023 $136,729 $109,000 33.42 $3,643 -9.23%
2022 $121,788 $109,000 36.82 $4,013 -3.00%
2021 $116,702 $109,000 37.96 $4,138 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 374 2nd Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 374 2nd Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.18
Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.18
St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.46
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.49
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.49

Nearest middle schools

St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.46
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.48
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.49
Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls 3 Charter 6-12 420 0.54
Bet Shraga Hebrew Academy NR Private K-8 57 0.58

Nearest high schools

St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.46
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.48
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.49
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.63

Neighbors for 374 2nd Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 374 2nd Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
384 2nd Ave, Albany 08/25/2009 $259,000
12 Barrows St, Albany 1,588 12/21/2004 $87,000
380 2nd Ave, Albany 2,368 08/25/2009 $259,000
5 Alden Ave, Albany 719 10/02/2024 $117,500
7 Alden Ave, Albany 1,828 10/13/2016 $57,000
9 Alden Ave, Albany 2,348 06/10/1996 $1
11 Alden Ave, Albany 2,336 01/20/2022
355 Leedale St, Albany 1,545 02/13/2021
8 Barrows St, Albany 1,326 10/20/2006 $123,711
6 Barrows St, Albany 1,290 05/10/2012 $95,000
378 2nd Ave, Albany 1,176 07/28/2025 $190,000
16 Barrows St, Albany 1,144 07/23/2004 $104,000
10 Barrows St, Albany 1,548 08/20/2008 $123,000
3 Alden Ave, Albany 910 08/23/2005 $130,000
404-406 2nd Ave, Albany 2,200 04/28/2023 $240,000
353 Leedale St, Albany 936 12/20/2004 $130,000
18 Barrows St, Albany 1,336 07/18/1994 $91,500
44 Corlear St, Albany 1,364 08/07/2019
11 Alden Ave #A, Albany 2,516 07/10/2020
14 Barrows St, Albany 1,188 09/08/2021 $138,297