Albany County  »  12202  »  Clinton St  »  143 Clinton St

143 Clinton Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

143 Clinton Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Clinton Street, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Clinton Street, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West End Albany
Parcel ID 76.72-2-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Clinton Street, Albany

Sale date 03/25/2013
Sale price $35,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,403

Lot & Building Information for 143 Clinton Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,902
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.03
Lot dimensions 21 ft X 60 ft
Frontage 21
Depth 60
Year built 1890
Stories 3
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 143 Clinton Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 143 Clinton Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Clinton Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 143 Clinton Street, Albany, NY 12202?

143 Clinton Street, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,902 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 143 Clinton Street, Albany, NY 12202 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $141,000, the tax amount paid for 143 Clinton Street, Albany, NY 12202 is $4,403.

When was 143 Clinton Street, Albany, NY 12202 last sold and what was the last sale price?

143 Clinton Street, Albany, NY 12202 was last sold in 03/25/2013 for $35,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Clinton Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Clinton Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2013 $35,000
10/10/2003 $29,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 143 Clinton Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 143 Clinton Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/25/2013 - D
04/01/2013 - R
Deed
10/10/2003 - D
12/09/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Clinton Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Clinton Street, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,403
Market value $146,875
Assessed value $141,000

Assessment History for 143 Clinton Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Clinton Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $148,100 $148,100 31.2279 $4,625 +347.62%
2024 $49,414 $35,000 29.52 $1,033 -11.67%
2023 $43,904 $35,000 33.42 $1,170 -9.23%
2022 $39,106 $35,000 36.82 $1,289 -3.00%
2021 $37,473 $35,000 37.96 $1,329 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Clinton Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Clinton Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany Community Charter School 2 Charter K-8 682 0.24
Giffen Memorial Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 404 0.33
Giffen Memorial Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 404 0.33
The Free School NR Private K-8 26 0.57
Thomas S O Brien Academy Of Science And Tech 4 Public PK, K-5 250 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Albany Community Charter School 2 Charter K-8 682 0.24
The Free School NR Private K-8 26 0.57
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.59
William S Hackett Middle School 3 Public 6-8 672 0.94
Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls 3 Charter 6-12 420 1.00

Nearest high schools

Harriet Tubman Democratic High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.19
Bishop Maginn High School NR Private 9-12 130 0.54
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.59
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 1.24

Neighbors for 143 Clinton Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 143 Clinton Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Benjamin St, Albany 2,100 06/16/2022 $99,000
35 Benjamin St, Albany 1,364 11/26/2024 $85,000
22 2nd Ave, Albany 3,312 03/06/2019 $30,000
141 Clinton St, Albany 1,890 01/10/1996 $45,000
20 2nd Ave, Albany 1,344 07/25/2022 $74,978
23 Benjamin St, Albany 1,176 03/25/2019 $11,000
41 Benjamin St, Albany 09/04/2020 $1,500
145 Clinton St, Albany 12/13/2005 $5,300
27 Benjamin St, Albany 09/19/2012 $100
149 Clinton St, Albany 1,428 03/30/2023 $40,000
27 2nd Ave, Albany 2,418 10/10/2003 $49,000
117 Clinton St, Albany 07/11/2014 $1
39 Benjamin St, Albany
42 Benjamin St, Albany 10/24/2012
29 2nd Ave, Albany 2,418 01/16/1998 $20,000
19 Benjamin St, Albany 1,920 05/31/2007
29 Benjamin St, Albany
147 Clinton St, Albany 12/22/2003 $1,100
119 Clinton St, Albany 09/20/2010 $1,500
25 2nd Ave, Albany 3,372 06/17/2004 $20,000