Albany County  »  12202  »  S Pearl St  »  419 S Pearl St

419 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

419 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 419 South Pearl Street, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West End Albany
Parcel ID 76.73-1-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 419 South Pearl Street, Albany

Sale date 06/06/2008
Sale price $48,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,811

Lot & Building Information for 419 South Pearl Street, Albany

Building sqft 3,282
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.03
Lot dimensions 23 ft X 63 ft
Frontage 23
Depth 63
Year built 1860
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 419 South Pearl Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 419 South Pearl Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 419 South Pearl Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 419 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 419 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202 has a total of 3,282 square feet and a current price per square foot of $14.

What is the year built & the current market value of 419 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202?

419 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1860 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $93,750.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 419 South Pearl Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 419 South Pearl Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2008 $48,000
10/26/2006 $100
01/20/2005 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 419 South Pearl Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 419 South Pearl Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2008 - D
06/19/2008 - R
Deed
10/26/2006 - D
11/30/2006 - R
Deed
01/20/2005 - D
03/02/2005 - R
Deed
10/22/2003 - D
12/18/2003 - R
Deed
07/23/2002 - D
12/03/2002 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/10/1996 - D
10/28/1996 - R
Deed
10/12/1995 - D
10/27/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 419 South Pearl Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 419 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,811
Market value $93,750
Assessed value $90,000

Assessment History for 419 South Pearl Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 419 South Pearl Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $90,000 $90,000 31.2279 $2,811 +138.02%
2024 $56,473 $40,000 29.52 $1,181 -11.67%
2023 $50,176 $40,000 33.42 $1,337 -9.23%
2022 $44,693 $40,000 36.82 $1,473 -3.00%
2021 $42,827 $40,000 37.96 $1,518 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,166
Median age 32.9
Average household income $61,041
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 4,727
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $189,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 419 South Pearl Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 419 South Pearl Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 419 South Pearl Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 419 South Pearl Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
126 Broad St, Albany 1,980
108 Broad St, Albany 1,056 08/31/2015 $6,500
170 Franklin St, Albany 11/04/2010 $1
124 Broad St, Albany
417 S Pearl St, Albany 3,000 12/10/2021
437 S Pearl St, Albany 1,384 04/14/2020 $1
7 3rd Ave, Albany 05/07/2024 $6,100
110 Broad St, Albany 1,920 07/13/2006 $27,500
140 Broad St, Albany 02/01/2013 $800
421 S Pearl St, Albany 4,896 01/24/2006 $1
427 S Pearl St, Albany 3,888 10/13/2017 $40,000