Albany County  »  12209  »  Kenosha St  »  89 Kenosha St

89 Kenosha Street, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

89 Kenosha Street, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 Kenosha Street, Albany, NY 12209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 Kenosha Street, Albany
Zip code 12209
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Delaware Area
Parcel ID 76.77-1-59

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Kenosha Street, Albany

Current property tax $4,055

Lot & Building Information for 89 Kenosha Street, Albany

Building sqft 2,564
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.124
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 90
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 89 Kenosha Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 89 Kenosha Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 Kenosha Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 Kenosha Street, Albany, NY 12209?

89 Kenosha Street, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,564 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 Kenosha Street, Albany, NY 12209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $228,000, the tax amount paid for 89 Kenosha Street, Albany, NY 12209 is $7,119.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 Kenosha Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Kenosha Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 89 Kenosha Street, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 89 Kenosha Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 89 Kenosha Street, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,120
Current property tax $4,055
Market value $237,500
Assessed value $228,000

Assessment History for 89 Kenosha Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Kenosha Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $228,000 $228,000 31.2279 $7,120 +28.29%
2024 $265,424 $188,000 29.52 $5,550 -11.67%
2023 $235,825 $188,000 33.42 $6,283 -9.23%
2022 $210,056 $188,000 36.82 $6,922 -3.00%
2021 $201,285 $188,000 37.96 $7,136 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 Kenosha Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 Kenosha Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.47
Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.47
St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.47
Albany School Of Humanities 6 Public PK, K-5 356 0.57
Albany School Of Humanities 6 Public PK, K-5 356 0.57

Nearest middle schools

St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.47
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.68
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.76
Bet Shraga Hebrew Academy NR Private K-8 57 0.76
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.77

Nearest high schools

St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.47
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.68
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.76
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.77