Albany County  »  12209  »  Mountain St  »  306 Mountain St

306 Mountain Street, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

306 Mountain Street, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

306 Mountain Street, Albany, NY 12209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 306 Mountain Street, Albany
Zip code 12209
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Delaware Area
Parcel ID 76.77-2-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 306 Mountain Street, Albany

Sale date 05/31/2023
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,340

Lot & Building Information for 306 Mountain Street, Albany

Building sqft 800
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.085
Lot dimensions 41 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 41
Depth 90
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 306 Mountain Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 306 Mountain Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 306 Mountain Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 306 Mountain Street, Albany, NY 12209?

306 Mountain Street, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1963 and has a total of 800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 306 Mountain Street, Albany, NY 12209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $171,000, the tax amount paid for 306 Mountain Street, Albany, NY 12209 is $5,339.

When was 306 Mountain Street, Albany, NY 12209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

306 Mountain Street, Albany, NY 12209 was last sold in 05/31/2023 for $220,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 306 Mountain Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 306 Mountain Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2023 $220,000
11/06/2007 $147,000
02/28/2007 $109,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 306 Mountain Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 306 Mountain Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2023 - D
06/05/2023 - R
Deed
11/06/2007 - D
11/09/2007 - R
Deed
02/28/2007 - D
03/19/2007 - R
Deed
11/09/2006 - D
12/14/2006 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/13/2000 - D
09/22/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 306 Mountain Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 306 Mountain Street, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,340
Market value $178,125
Assessed value $171,000

Assessment History for 306 Mountain Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 306 Mountain Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $171,000 $171,000 31.2279 $5,340 +28.29%
2024 $199,068 $141,000 29.52 $4,162 -11.67%
2023 $176,869 $141,000 33.42 $4,712 -9.23%
2022 $157,542 $141,000 36.82 $5,192 -3.00%
2021 $150,964 $141,000 37.96 $5,352 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 306 Mountain Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 306 Mountain Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.44
Delaware Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 290 0.44
St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.57
Albany School Of Humanities 6 Public PK, K-5 356 0.67
Albany School Of Humanities 6 Public PK, K-5 356 0.67

Nearest middle schools

St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.57
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.68
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.71
Albany Community Charter School 2 Charter K-8 682 0.74
Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls 3 Charter 6-12 420 0.80

Nearest high schools

St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 0.57
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 0.68
The Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 739 0.71
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.82

Neighbors for 306 Mountain Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 306 Mountain Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
304 Mountain St, Albany 1,930 05/18/2021 $170,000
17 Kenosha St, Albany 1,029 08/11/2025 $325,000
300 Mountain St, Albany 1,930 10/12/2018 $150,000
189 Southern Blvd, Albany 1,276 01/25/1996 $76,000
52 Kenosha St, Albany 1,144 04/04/2014 $80,000
20 Pierpont St, Albany 04/24/2017 $500
173 Southern Blvd, Albany 1,231 07/30/1997 $72,000
15 Kenosha St, Albany 1,072 06/08/2015 $47,550
171 Southern Blvd, Albany 1,437 04/11/2005 $110,000
167 Southern Blvd, Albany 1,277 03/02/2015
161 Southern Blvd, Albany 1,552 07/15/2008 $167,400
19 Kenosha St, Albany 690 01/07/2011 $98,500
302 Mountain St, Albany 1,958 01/13/2015 $150,000
185 Southern Blvd, Albany 1,402 04/23/2025
187 Southern Blvd, Albany 1,336 12/09/2004 $101,000
169 Southern Blvd, Albany 1,459 08/17/2015 $144,000
298 Mountain St, Albany 1,930 02/15/2019
50 Kenosha St, Albany 1,428 08/30/2007 $160,000
165 Southern Blvd, Albany 1,231 10/22/1998 $70,000
11 Kenosha St, Albany 1,089 05/28/2015 $52,500