291 Mountain Street, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information
291 Mountain Street, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 291 Mountain Street, Albany |
| Zip code | 12209 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Delaware Area |
| Parcel ID | 76.77-2-21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 291 Mountain Street, Albany
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/18/2006 |
| Sale price | $129,600 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $862 |
Lot & Building Information for 291 Mountain Street, Albany
| Building sqft | 800 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.092 |
| Lot dimensions | 40 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 40 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 291 Mountain Street, Albany
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 291 Mountain Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 291 Mountain Street, Albany
291 Mountain Street, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1965 and has a total of 800 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 291 Mountain Street, Albany, NY 12209 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $171,000, the tax amount paid for 291 Mountain Street, Albany, NY 12209 is $5,339.
When was 291 Mountain Street, Albany, NY 12209 last sold?291 Mountain Street, Albany, NY 12209 was last sold in 06/30/2015.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 291 Mountain Street, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 Mountain Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 291 Mountain Street, Albany
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 291 Mountain Street, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 291 Mountain Street, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,340 |
| Current property tax | $862 |
| Market value | $178,125 |
| Assessed value | $171,000 |
Assessment History for 291 Mountain Street, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 Mountain Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $171,000 | $171,000 | 31.2279 | $5,340 | +41.32% |
| 2024 | $180,714 | $128,000 | 29.52 | $3,779 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $160,562 | $128,000 | 33.42 | $4,278 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $143,017 | $128,000 | 36.82 | $4,713 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $137,045 | $128,000 | 37.96 | $4,859 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 291 Mountain Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 291 Mountain Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware Community School | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 290 | 0.41 |
| Delaware Community School | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 290 | 0.41 |
| St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany | NR | Private | 0 | 0.59 | |
| Albany Community Charter School | 2 | Charter | K-8 | 682 | 0.68 |
| Albany School Of Humanities | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 356 | 0.71 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany | NR | Private | 0 | 0.59 | |
| Green Tech High Charter School | 3 | Charter | 6-12 | 414 | 0.63 |
| Albany Community Charter School | 2 | Charter | K-8 | 682 | 0.68 |
| The Albany Academies | NR | Private | PK-12 | 739 | 0.71 |
| Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls | 3 | Charter | 6-12 | 420 | 0.77 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany | NR | Private | 0 | 0.59 | |
| Green Tech High Charter School | 3 | Charter | 6-12 | 414 | 0.63 |
| The Albany Academies | NR | Private | PK-12 | 739 | 0.71 |
| Albany Leadership Charter High School For Girls | 3 | Charter | 6-12 | 420 | 0.77 |
| Albany Academies (The) | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.83 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 291 Mountain Street, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 291 Mountain Street, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 297 Mountain St, Albany | 1,930 | 11/03/2022 | |
| 299 Mountain St, Albany | 800 | 06/01/2021 | $220,000 |
| 27 Kenosha St #A, Albany | 12/23/2000 | $75,200 | |
| 15 Pierpont St, Albany | |||
| 20 Pierpont St, Albany | 04/24/2017 | $500 | |
| 52 Kenosha St, Albany | 1,144 | 04/04/2014 | $80,000 |
| 19 Pierpont St, Albany | 08/08/2003 | $500 | |
| 293 Mountain St, Albany | 800 | 02/17/2024 | |
| 301 Mountain St, Albany | 800 | 01/04/2021 | $146,000 |
| 157 Southern Blvd, Albany | 1,424 | 04/24/2024 | $203,000 |
| 188 Southern Blvd, Albany | 1,800 | 05/22/2014 | $140,000 |
| 303 Mountain St, Albany | 800 | 01/22/2016 | $137,000 |
| 295 Mountain St, Albany | 800 | ||
| 159 Southern Blvd, Albany | 1,234 | 04/26/2002 | $69,000 |
| 27 Kenosha St, Albany | 1,144 | ||
| 289 Mountain St, Albany | 800 | 04/30/2007 | $141,000 |
| 287 Mountain St, Albany | 960 | 11/30/2005 | $136,500 |
| 13 Pierpont St, Albany | 09/09/2010 | ||
| 17 Pierpont St, Albany | 09/09/2010 | ||
| 50 Kenosha St, Albany | 1,428 | 08/30/2007 | $160,000 |