Albany County  »  12202  »  S Pearl St  »  900 S Pearl St

900 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

900 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 900 South Pearl Street, Albany
Zip code 12202
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Parcel ID 87.14-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 900 South Pearl Street, Albany

Sale date 10/19/2020
Sale price $1,610,000
Arm's length
Property tax $63,767

Lot & Building Information for 900 South Pearl Street, Albany

Building sqft 14,112
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 9.1
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 900 South Pearl Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 900 South Pearl Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 900 South Pearl Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 900 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 900 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202 has a total of 14,112 square feet and a current price per square foot of $114.

What is the year built & the current market value of 900 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202?

900 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,127,083.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 900 South Pearl Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 900 South Pearl Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2020 $1,610,000
03/18/2002 $587,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 900 South Pearl Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 900 South Pearl Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/2020 - D
11/04/2020 - R
Deed
03/18/2002 - D
03/19/2002 - R
Deed
05/24/1993 - D
05/27/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 900 South Pearl Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 900 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $63,767
Market value $2,127,083
Assessed value $2,042,000

Assessment History for 900 South Pearl Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 900 South Pearl Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,042,000 $2,042,000 31.2279 $63,767 +158.24%
2024 $1,180,997 $836,500 29.52 $24,693 -11.67%
2023 $1,049,298 $836,500 33.42 $27,956 -9.23%
2022 $934,637 $836,500 36.82 $30,800 -3.00%
2021 $895,610 $836,500 37.96 $31,754 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,166
Median age 32.9
Average household income $61,041
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 4,727
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $189,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 900 South Pearl Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 900 South Pearl Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 900 South Pearl Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 900 South Pearl Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
930 S Pearl St, Albany
7 Binghamton St, Albany 79,800 03/11/2010 $1,000,000
850 S Pearl St, Albany 06/20/2002 $175,000
877 S Pearl St, Albany 08/29/2006
12 Binghamton St, Albany
865 S Pearl St, Albany 90,240 03/11/2010 $2,800,000
870 S Pearl St New, Albany 12,060
100 Boat, Albany 21,044
920 S Pearl St, Albany 1,344 05/03/2007 $500,000
722 S Pearl St, Albany 3,602 10/31/2019 $500,000
105 Boat, Albany
101 Port Rd, Albany 512
100 Port St, Albany 6,672 10/01/2009