New York City  »  11365  »  162nd St  »  7170 162nd St

71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71-70 162nd Street
Neighborhood Pomonok
Zip code 11365
Borough Queens
Block & lot 06800-0076

Sales & Tax Overview for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,583

Lot & Building Information for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows

Lot sqft 2,600
Lot dimensions 26 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,088
Building dimensions 16 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) 162 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 73 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 8
Closest police station 1.65 Miles
Closest fire station 0.56 Miles

Other Property Data for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365?

71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,088 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,160, the tax amount paid for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is $7,526. For the next year, the tax amount for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is estimated at $7,583.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Find out who owns 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/1985 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4800002109480)
03/19/1982 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4190001879019)
06/13/1969 - R Mortgage
(36940033000919)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows

Access detailed property tax data for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,526
Estimated property tax: $7,583
Tax assessor's market value: $786,000
Assessed value: $47,160

Assessment History for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $786,000 $47,160 $37,928 19.843% $7,526 $7,526 +4.72%
2024/25 $761,000 $45,660 $35,782 20.085% $7,187 $7,187 +10.58%
2023/24 $776,000 $46,560 $32,358 20.085% $6,780 $6,499 +5.30%
2022/23 $815,000 $48,900 $30,389 20.309% $6,468 $6,172 +1.66%
2021/22 $872,000 $52,320 $30,409 19.963% $6,358 $6,071 -4.47%

Permits for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows

The complete history of permits filed for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/12/2022 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows with a free account.
Sign up

Pomonok Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pomonok so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Pomonok and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$554,392
-20.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$947
62.4% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 168th St & Hillside Ave at NW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 1.423
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 164 ST/73 Av
Distance (miles) 0.124

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 154 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 570 0.13
P.S. 154 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 570 0.13
P.S. Ms 200 The Magnet School of Global Studies & Leadership 6 No Public PK, K-8 511 0.21
P.S. 255 NR No Public K-12 538 0.30

Nearest middle schools

I.S. 250 the Robert F Kennedy Community Middle School 3 Yes Public 6-8 271 0.29
P.S. 255 NR No Public K-12 538 0.30
Queens School Of Inquiry 5 No Public 6-12 579 0.31
Solomon Schechter School Of Queens NR No Private PK, K-8 395 0.33

Nearest high schools

Robert F Kennedy Community High School 6 No Public 9-12 574 0.29
P.S. 255 NR No Public K-12 538 0.30
Queens School Of Inquiry 5 No Public 6-12 579 0.31
Shin Dong Ki NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.46
Al-Mamoor School NR No Private PK, K-12 256 0.49

Neighbors for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows

Here are the neighbors for 71-70 162nd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
162-11 72nd Ave, Fresh Meadows 1,400 07/29/2008 $499,999
71-54 162nd St, Fresh Meadows 1,088 09/25/2018 $900,000
162-03 72nd Ave, Fresh Meadows 1,400 08/22/1984
162-01 72nd Ave, Fresh Meadows 1,400 07/13/2016
71-64 162nd St, Fresh Meadows 1,088 02/16/2023 $750,000
71-57 161st St, Fresh Meadows 14,240 03/12/2020 $4,800,000
162-09 72nd Ave, Fresh Meadows 1,400 10/24/2025
71-61 161st St, Fresh Meadows 3,660 06/22/2007 $992,794
162-19 72nd Ave, Fresh Meadows 1,400 11/05/2025 $900,000
162-17 72nd Ave, Fresh Meadows 2,200 02/23/2024
71-66 162nd St, Fresh Meadows 1,088 02/16/2023 $750,000
71-60 162nd St, Fresh Meadows 6,425 09/09/2005 $497,500
71-02 162nd St, Fresh Meadows 3,840 02/15/2023 $1,610,000
162-15 72nd Ave, Fresh Meadows 1,400 08/18/2021 $855,000
71-62 162nd St, Fresh Meadows 7,822 11/28/2006 $580,000
71-56 162nd St, Fresh Meadows 1,088 05/15/2002
162-07 72nd Ave, Fresh Meadows 1,400 01/18/2021 $10
162-05 72nd Ave, Fresh Meadows 1,400 12/11/2012
71-08 162nd St, Fresh Meadows 7,664 10/15/2015 $2,600,000
162-13 72nd Ave, Fresh Meadows 1,400