New York City  »  11365  »  173rd St  »  6523 173rd St

65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65-23 173rd Street
Secondary address 65-23 Garage 173rd St
Neighborhood Fresh Meadows
Zip code 11365
Borough Queens
Block & lot 06914-0025

Sales & Tax Overview for 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows

Purchase date 01/15/2021
Purchase price $1,010,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,427

Lot & Building Information for 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows

Lot sq. ft. 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,198
Building dimensions 24.67 ft x 47 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1949
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.08 Miles
Closest fire station 0.21 Miles

Other Property Data for 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 65-23 Garage 173rd St, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365

About 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows

How many sq. ft. does 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 has a total of 2,198 square feet and a current price per square foot of $459.

What is the year built & the current market value of 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365?

65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,307,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Find out who owns 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2021 $1,010,000

Title Documents for 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2021 - D
02/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021012601452002)
01/15/2021 - D
02/01/2021 - R
Deed
(2021012601452001)
10/22/2018 - D
10/26/2018 - R
Deed
(2018102500033001)
11/21/2013 - D
12/05/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013112500445001)
07/22/2003 - D
11/19/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003090300629001)
08/30/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4030007800803)
05/18/1971 - R Mortgage
(37140047801137)
05/18/1971 - R Deed
(37140047801134)
05/18/1971 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(37140047801132)
05/18/1971 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(37140047801130)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows

Access detailed property tax data for 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,349
Estimated property tax: $10,427
Tax assessor's market value: $1,307,000
Assessed value: $78,420

Assessment History for 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,307,000 $78,420 $52,156 19.843% $10,349 $10,349 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,244,000 $74,640 $49,204 20.085% $9,883 $9,883 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,148,000 $68,880 $46,420 20.085% $9,323 $9,323 +4.83%
2022/23 $940,000 $56,400 $43,793 20.309% $8,894 $8,894 +1.74%
2021/22 $887,000 $53,220 $43,793 19.963% $8,742 $8,742 -4.43%

Permits for 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows

The complete history of permits filed for 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 179th St & Hillside Ave at NW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 1.708
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Horace Harding Exp/172 St
Line Q17
Distance (miles) 0.148

Neighbors for 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows

Here are the neighbors for 65-23 173rd Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
65-12 174th St, Fresh Meadows 1,446 11/16/2016
65-16 174th St, Fresh Meadows 1,248 12/21/2023 $720,000
65-31 173rd St, Fresh Meadows 1,426 03/14/1984
65-43 173rd St, Fresh Meadows 1,582 05/13/2016
173-11 67th Ave, Fresh Meadows 1,280 08/28/1975
65-39 173rd St, Fresh Meadows 1,426 04/03/2025
65-47 173rd St, Fresh Meadows 1,634 10/15/1997
65-55 173rd St, Fresh Meadows 1,300 09/04/2019 $880,000
65-07 173rd St, Fresh Meadows 4,070 11/15/2019 $580,000
65-03 173rd St, Fresh Meadows 1,889 11/09/2011
173-15 67th Ave, Fresh Meadows 1,972 07/24/2000
65-15 173rd St, Fresh Meadows 1,545 05/09/2003 $512,000
65-11 173rd St, Fresh Meadows 2,050 10/11/2018 $930,000
173-10 65th Ave, Fresh Meadows 2,145 07/02/2007
65-27 173rd St, Fresh Meadows 1,763 11/20/2013 $760,000
65-35 173rd St, Fresh Meadows 1,426 10/06/2021 $968,000
65-19 173rd St, Fresh Meadows 1,288 02/07/2014
65-08 174th St, Fresh Meadows 3,500 01/16/2009 $690,000
173-07 67th Ave, Fresh Meadows 1,280 07/20/1995
65-04 174th St, Fresh Meadows 1,280 10/18/2016 $785,000