New York City  »  10457  »  Topping Ave  »  1767 Topping Ave

1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 Property Information

1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1767 Topping Avenue
Neighborhood Mount Hope
Zip code 10457
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02798-0043

Sales & Tax Overview for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 10/15/2020
Purchase price $10
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,745

Lot & Building Information for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,583
Lot dimensions 16.67 ft x 95 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,144
Building dimensions 16.7 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Year last altered 2020
Frontage(s) Topping Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Clay Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.61 Miles
Closest fire station 0.03 Miles

Other Property Data for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457?

1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,460, the tax amount paid for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 is $2,603. For the next year, the tax amount for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 is estimated at $2,745.

When was 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 was last sold in 10/15/2020 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457
Find out who owns 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2020 $10
11/15/2018 $287,469
05/14/2018 $314,856
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022090900296001)
07/22/2022 - D
08/03/2022 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2022080200745002)
07/22/2022 - D
08/03/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022080200745001)
10/15/2020 - D
11/10/2020 - R
Deed
(2020102200824001)
11/15/2018 - D
11/29/2018 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2018112900164001)
11/15/2018 - D
11/27/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018112601163003)
11/15/2018 - D
11/27/2018 - R
Deed
(2018112601163002)
11/15/2018 - D
11/27/2018 - R
Deed
(2018112601163001)
05/14/2018 - D
06/12/2018 - R
Deed
(2018061200423001)
12/15/2013 - D
11/10/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015110501198001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,604
Estimated property tax: $2,745
Tax assessor's market value: $591,000
Assessed value: $35,460

Assessment History for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $591,000 $35,460 $13,122 19.843% $2,604 $2,604 -1.19%
2024/25 $496,000 $29,760 $13,120 20.085% $2,635 $2,635 +0.71%
2023/24 $497,000 $29,820 $13,027 20.085% $2,616 $2,616 +15.25%
2022/23 $486,000 $29,160 $11,179 20.309% $2,270 $2,270 +7.80%
2021/22 $447,000 $26,820 $10,549 19.963% $2,106 $2,106 +0.54%

Permits for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/08/2021 Alteration
11/02/2020 Alteration
08/25/2020 Alteration
02/13/2020 Alteration type 1
08/23/1994 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 1767 Topping Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$327,000
-16.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grand Concourse & 175th St at NE Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.166
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Grand Concourse/E 175 St
Line BX2
Distance (miles) 0.148

Schools

Nearest elementary schools