New York City  »  11361  »  Oceania St  »  4701 Oceania St

47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside, NY 11361 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside, NY 11361 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47-01 Oceania Street
Neighborhood Bayside
Zip code 11361
Borough Queens
Block & lot 07326-0062

Sales & Tax Overview for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside

Purchase date 03/27/2024
Purchase price $832,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,799

Lot & Building Information for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside

Lot sq. ft. 1,721
Lot dimensions 18.5 ft x 93 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,120
Building dimensions 16 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Cinder block
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) 47 Avenue (narrow)
Oceania Street (wide)
210 Street (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.58 Miles

Other Property Data for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside, NY 11361, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside, NY 11361, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside, NY 11361?

47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside, NY 11361 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside, NY 11361 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,400, the tax amount paid for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside, NY 11361 is $7,358. For the next year, the tax amount for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside, NY 11361 is estimated at $7,799.

When was 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside, NY 11361 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside, NY 11361 was last sold in 03/27/2024 for $832,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside, NY 11361
Find out who owns 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside, NY 11361.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside, NY 11361
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2024 $832,000

Title Documents for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/27/2024 - D
04/09/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024040400197002)
03/27/2024 - D
04/09/2024 - R
Deed
(2024040400197001)
04/26/2023 - D
05/05/2023 - R
Deed
(2023050400310001)
03/30/2023 - D
04/19/2023 - R
Correction Deed
(2023041000549001)
03/25/2003 - D
04/09/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024040400197003)
05/13/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4340002949034)
03/29/1993 - R Mortgage
(4300002935330)
03/18/1993 - D
03/31/1993 - R
Deed
(4870002936087)
03/18/1993 - D
03/29/1993 - R
Deed
(4290002935329)
08/10/1966 - R Deed
(36640020000323)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside

Access detailed property tax data for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside, NY 11361. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,358
Estimated property tax: $7,799
Tax assessor's market value: $790,000
Assessed value: $47,400

Assessment History for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $790,000 $47,400 $37,082 19.843% $7,358 $7,358 +17.25%
2024/25 $796,000 $47,760 $31,245 20.085% $7,027 $6,276 +145.98%
2023/24 $796,000 $47,760 $12,702 20.085% $6,629 $2,551 -2.26%
2022/23 $796,000 $47,760 $12,852 20.309% $6,703 $2,610 -55.49%
2021/22 $801,000 $48,060 $29,375 19.963% $6,539 $5,864 +0.88%

Permits for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside

The complete history of permits filed for 47-01 Oceania Street, Bayside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bayside Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bayside so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bayside and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$918,000
5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$712
2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.959
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 48 Av/Oceania St
Line Q27
Distance (miles) 0.075

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 376 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 473 0.09
P.S. 376 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 473 0.09
P.S. 31 Bayside 7 No Public PK, K-5 364 0.23
P.S. 31 Bayside 7 No Public PK, K-5 364 0.23