New York City  »  10457  »  Echo Pl  »  246 Echo Pl

246 Echo Place, Bronx, NY 10457 Property Information

246 Echo Place, Bronx, NY 10457 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 Echo Place, Bronx, NY 10457 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 Echo Place
Neighborhood Mount Hope
Zip code 10457
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02809-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 Echo Place, Bronx

Purchase date 04/27/2017
Purchase price $725,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,167

Lot & Building Information for 246 Echo Place, Bronx

Lot sqft 10,000
Lot dimensions 100 ft x 100 ft
Building class Elevator Apartment - Semi-Fireproof with Stores (D7) i
Building sqft 56,509
Building dimensions 100 ft x 66 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 8
Year built 2018
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 246 Echo Place, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 90
Regulated units
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.35 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 246 Echo Place, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 246 Echo Place, Bronx, NY 10457, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 246 Echo Place, Bronx, NY 10457, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 246 Echo Place, Bronx

How many sq. ft. does 246 Echo Place, Bronx, NY 10457 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Elevator Apartment - Semi-Fireproof with Stores (D7) located at 246 Echo Place, Bronx, NY 10457 has a total of 56,509 square feet and a current price per square foot of $12.

What is the year built & the current market value of 246 Echo Place, Bronx, NY 10457?

246 Echo Place, Bronx, NY 10457 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,795,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 246 Echo Place, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 246 Echo Place, Bronx, NY 10457
Find out who owns 246 Echo Place, Bronx, NY 10457.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 246 Echo Place, Bronx, NY 10457
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 Echo Place, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 Echo Place, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2017 $725,000

Title Documents for 246 Echo Place, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/29/2020 - D
11/04/2020 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2020102901104001)
10/27/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020102300433011)
10/27/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020102300433007)
10/27/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020102300433006)
10/21/2020 - D
10/27/2020 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2020102300433010)
10/21/2020 - D
10/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020102300433008)
10/21/2020 - D
10/27/2020 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2020102300433004)
10/21/2020 - D
10/27/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020102300433003)
10/21/2020 - D
10/27/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020102300433002)
10/21/2020 - D
10/27/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020102300433001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 Echo Place, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 246 Echo Place, Bronx, NY 10457. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,167
Estimated property tax: $8,167
Tax assessor's market value: $6,795,000
Assessed value: $3,057,750
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 246 Echo Place, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 Echo Place, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $6,795,000 $3,057,750 $65,657 12.439% $360,415 $8,167 -0.49%
2024/25 $6,662,000 $2,997,900 $65,657 12.5% $362,396 $8,207 -0.02%
2023/24 $6,211,000 $2,794,950 $65,657 12.502% $349,425 $8,208 +1.92%
2022/23 $5,712,000 $2,570,400 $65,657 12.267% $315,311 $8,054 -97.77%
2021/22 $6,814,000 $3,066,300 $2,948,120 12.235% $360,702 $360,702 +92.98%

Permits for 246 Echo Place, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 246 Echo Place, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/01/2020 Alteration
06/04/2020 Alteration
05/25/2019 Alteration
05/23/2019 Alteration
03/31/2019 Alteration
01/23/2019 Alteration
01/23/2019 Alteration
12/20/2017 Alteration type 3
12/11/2017 Alteration type 2
11/08/2017 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 246 Echo Place, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$268
-10.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$298
7.8% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grand Concourse & Echo Pl at NE Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.091
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E Tremont Av/Anthony Av
Line BX36
Distance (miles) 0.036

Neighbors for 246 Echo Place, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 246 Echo Place, Bronx, NY 10457.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
255 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 4,002 01/13/1997
2011 Grand Concourse, Bronx 3,000 08/26/1976
222 Echo Pl, Bronx 33,399 08/30/2017 $2,350,000
1911 Anthony Ave, Bronx 18,900 06/13/2016 $1,591,437
251 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 4,390 05/10/1993
2001 Grand Concourse, Bronx 42,000 06/30/2009 $1,185,927
263 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 18,000 06/13/2016 $1,591,437
230 Echo Pl, Bronx 32,645 01/12/2007 $700,000
240 Echo Pl, Bronx 45,700 04/28/1993
1916 Grand Concourse, Bronx 60,000 11/22/2019
165 Bush St, Bronx 2,631 10/15/2020 $850,000
214 Echo Pl, Bronx 37,000 11/08/1996
264 Echo Pl, Bronx 30,000 02/23/2018 $4,263,420
1915 Anthony Ave, Bronx 4,584 12/08/2016 $575,000
259 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 10,600 12/31/2005
1900 Grand Concourse, Bronx 41,269 09/28/2016 $7,450,000