New York City  »  10457  »  Ryer Ave  »  1963 Ryer Ave

1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 Property Information

1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1963 Ryer Avenue
Neighborhood Mount Hope
Zip code 10457
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02814-0082

Sales & Tax Overview for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $90,478

Lot & Building Information for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 10,600
Lot dimensions 71.42 ft x 156.08 ft
Building class Elevator Apartment - Semi-fireproof without Stores (D1) i
Building sqft 44,000
Building dimensions 71 ft x 125 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Year built 1939
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 48
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.24 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457?

1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 was built in 1939 and has a total of 44,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $761,850, the tax amount paid for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 is $85,317. For the next year, the tax amount for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 is estimated at $90,478.

When was 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 last sold?

1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 was last sold in 08/24/1994.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 48 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457
Find out who owns 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/23/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021061800411010)
06/23/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021061800411009)
06/23/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021061800411008)
06/23/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021061800411007)
06/16/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2021061800411006)
06/16/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021061800411005)
06/16/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021061800411004)
06/15/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021061800411003)
06/15/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021061800411002)
06/15/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021061800411001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $85,318
Estimated property tax: $90,478
Tax assessor's market value: $1,693,000
Assessed value: $761,850

Assessment History for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,693,000 $761,850 $685,890 12.439% $85,318 $85,318 +1.29%
2024/25 $1,565,000 $704,250 $673,830 12.5% $84,229 $84,229 +1.54%
2023/24 $1,518,000 $683,100 $663,480 12.502% $82,948 $82,948 +3.33%
2022/23 $1,521,000 $684,450 $654,390 12.267% $80,274 $80,274 +10.12%
2021/22 $1,324,000 $595,800 $595,800 12.235% $72,896 $72,896 -5.57%

Permits for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/10/2022 Alteration
10/24/2019 Alteration
10/09/2018 Alteration type 2
09/10/2018 Alteration
07/02/2018 Alteration
12/09/2015 Alteration type 2
11/15/2015 Alteration type 2
04/26/2010 Alteration type 3
05/26/2006 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$268
-10.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$298
7.8% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grand Concourse & 179th St at NE Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.139
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E Burnside Av/Valentine Av
Line BX42
Distance (miles) 0.048

Neighbors for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1963 Ryer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1320 Grant Ave, Bronx 08/08/1978
1346 Grant Ave, Bronx 08/08/1978
288 E Burnside Ave, Bronx 2,200 09/10/2015 $499,999
286 E Burnside Ave, Bronx 2,970 08/16/2022
282 E Burnside Ave, Bronx 42,917 06/26/2014 $800,000
1996 Anthony Ave, Bronx 56,400 03/25/2011 $1,400,000
317 E 178th St, Bronx 72,000 04/18/1988
250 E 170th St, Bronx 10/05/1981
280 E Burnside Ave, Bronx 42,917 06/26/2014 $800,000
270 E Burnside Ave, Bronx 119,250 10/03/2005 $2,000,000
311 E 178th St, Bronx 4,032 01/20/2017
1960 Anthony Ave, Bronx 2,889 02/06/2018 $726,000
1302 Grant Ave, Bronx 08/08/1978
1310 Grant Ave, Bronx 08/08/1978
1360 Grant Ave, Bronx 08/08/1978
294 E Burnside Ave, Bronx 3,390 05/30/2012
292 E Burnside Ave, Bronx 2,200 10/13/2006
1294 Grant Ave, Bronx 34,857 12/18/2014 $27,831,554
1969 Ryer Ave, Bronx 1,350 12/09/2024
2000 Anthony Ave, Bronx 48,600 06/27/2003 $3,275,000