New York City  »  10457  »  Morris Ave  »  1515 Morris Ave

1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 Property Information

1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1515 Morris Avenue
Neighborhood Mount Eden
Zip code 10457
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02820-0056

Sales & Tax Overview for 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 01/31/2018
Purchase price $340,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,557

Lot & Building Information for 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 3,135
Lot dimensions 33 ft x 95 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Year last altered 2019
Frontage(s) Morris Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.52 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx

What is the market value of 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457?

The current market value is $230,000.

Ownership Information for 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457
Find out who owns 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2018 $340,000

Title Documents for 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022062300219004)
06/10/2022 - D
06/30/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2022062300219003)
06/10/2022 - D
06/30/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022062300219002)
01/31/2018 - D
03/05/2018 - R
Deed
(2018020701283001)
06/17/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2340000864634)
06/17/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2330000864633)
06/02/1976 - R Mortgage
(37620030600957)
06/02/1976 - R Mortgage
(37620030600953)
06/02/1976 - R Deed
(37620030600951)
11/03/1975 - R Deed
(37520029001760)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,538
Estimated property tax: $2,557
Tax assessor's market value: $230,000
Assessed value: $13,800

Assessment History for 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $230,000 $13,800 $12,791 19.843% $2,538 $2,538 +4.72%
2024/25 $226,000 $13,560 $12,067 20.085% $2,424 $2,424 +6.00%
2023/24 $199,000 $11,940 $11,384 20.085% $2,286 $2,286 +4.83%
2022/23 $179,000 $10,740 $10,740 20.309% $2,181 $2,181 -3.14%
2021/22 $188,000 $11,280 $11,280 19.963% $2,252 $2,252 -79.88%

Permits for 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/13/2020 Alteration
12/07/2018 Full demolition
08/23/2002 Alteration type 1
12/29/2000 Alteration type 1
06/02/1994 Alteration type 1
Place of assembly
Unlock the complete permit history for 1515 Morris Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grand Concourse & 171st St at NE Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.204
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Morris Av/E MT Eden Av
Line BX32
Distance (miles) 0.051

Schools

Nearest elementary schools