Suffolk County  »  11752  »  Fairview Ave  »  61 Fairview Ave

61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace
Zip code 11752
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 274-1-79.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace

Sale date 12/29/2009
Sale price $291,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,604

Lot & Building Information for 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23

Other Property Data for 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace

• • Improvements for 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace

What is the assessed value of 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $27,200, the tax amount paid for 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 is $7,604.

When was 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752 was last sold in 12/29/2009 for $291,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2009 $291,500
07/06/2007 $264,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2009 - D
01/21/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
07/06/2007 - D
07/19/2007 - R
Deed
03/03/2004 - D
03/29/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace, NY 11752. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,604
Market value $383,098
Assessed value $27,200

Assessment History for 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $383,098 $27,200 26.849 $7,303 +2.69%
2023-2024 $373,626 $27,200 26.145 $7,111 +0.84%
2022-2023 $328,502 $27,200 25.927 $7,052 -0.72%
2021-2022 $293,103 $27,200 26.114 $7,103 +2.36%
2020-2021 $280,412 $27,200 25.513 $6,940 -20.34%

Permits for 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace

The complete history of permits filed for 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ruth C Kinney Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 302 0.35
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK-1 61 0.85
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK-1 61 0.85
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.86
Chatterbox Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.86

Nearest middle schools

East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 0.30
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.45
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 2.32
Our Lady Of Providence Regional School NR Private PK-8 251 2.69
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 2.94

Nearest high schools

East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 0.29
Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 2.26
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 3.23
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 3.29
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 3.50

Neighbors for 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace

Here are the neighbors for 61 Fairview Avenue, Islip Terrace.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Fairway Ave, Ocean Beach 2,864 04/07/2021 $2,200,000
4 Fillmore Ave, Brentwood 07/11/2019
855 Sayville Ave, Bohemia 1,825 08/26/2019 $370,000
176 Brentwood Pkwy, Brentwood 08/01/2007
20 W Tamarack St, Islip 07/16/2007 $438,000
20 Leopold Ave, West Islip 07/06/2007 $356,000
391 Great River Rd, Great River 6,170 10/21/2021
100 Feller Dr, Central Islip 07/12/2007 $267,000
37 Northwood Blvd, Central Islip 1,469 12/07/2021
5 W Hemlock St, Islip 1,040 02/28/2022 $480,000
1602 Washington Ave, Bohemia 02/11/2008 $500,000
1326 Brooklyn Blvd, Bay Shore 2,334 07/27/2017 $313,000
46 California Ave, Bay Shore 05/01/2014 $255,000
209 A Springmeadow Dr, Holbrook 1,313 09/11/2018 $314,500
20 Rollin Ln, Brentwood 10/07/2025 $515,000
18 North St, West Islip 07/11/2007 $460,000
46 Wisconsin Ave, Bay Shore 1,184 07/02/2021
2054 Feuereisen Ave, Ronkonkoma 04/14/2008 $150,000
55 Gates Ave, Brentwood 2,799 10/21/2020 $305,000
883 Aberdeen Rd, Bay Shore 1,545 02/15/2022 $450,000