New York City  »  11363  »  235th St  »  4030 235th St

40-30 235th Street, Little Neck, NY 11363 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40-30 235th Street, Little Neck, NY 11363
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40-30 235th Street
Neighborhood Douglaston
Zip code 11363
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08082-0299

Sales & Tax Overview for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck

Purchase date 09/18/2020
Purchase price $930,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,293

Lot & Building Information for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck

Lot sq. ft. 1,520
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 80 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 1,748
Building dimensions 19 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck, NY 11363, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck, NY 11363, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck

How many sq. ft. does 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck, NY 11363 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck, NY 11363 has a total of 1,748 square feet and a current price per square foot of $532.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck, NY 11363?

40-30 235th Street, Little Neck, NY 11363 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $994,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck, NY 11363
Find out who owns 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck, NY 11363.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck, NY 11363
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2020 $930,000

Title Documents for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/05/2022 - D
07/12/2022 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2022070700653002)
07/05/2022 - D
07/12/2022 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2022070700653001)
09/18/2020 - D
10/05/2020 - R
Deed
(2020092300813001)
07/19/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003042101720001)
06/23/2003 - R Initial UCC1
(2003030400819003)
06/23/2003 - R Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2003030400819002)
06/23/2003 - R Mortgage and Consolidation
(2003030400819001)
08/01/2001 - R Mortgage
(4390007762839)
09/29/1998 - R Mortgage
(4400006262140)
08/17/1998 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4230006187923)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck, NY 11363. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,294
Estimated property tax: $8,293
Tax assessor's market value: $994,000
Assessed value: $59,640

Assessment History for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $994,000 $59,640 $41,797 19.843% $8,294 $8,294 +0.08%
2024/25 $922,000 $55,320 $41,261 20.085% $8,287 $8,287 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,000,000 $60,000 $38,927 20.085% $7,818 $7,818 +4.55%
2022/23 $883,000 $52,980 $36,821 20.309% $7,478 $7,478 +7.55%
2021/22 $857,000 $51,420 $34,831 19.963% $6,953 $6,953 -5.15%

Permits for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/17/2023 Alteration
01/28/2022 Alteration
05/12/2021 Alteration
05/12/2021 Alteration
03/01/2021 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 4.195
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Northern BL/232 St
Line Q12
Distance (miles) 0.313

Neighbors for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck

Here are the neighbors for 40-30 235th Street, Little Neck, NY 11363.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
234-19 41st Ave, Little Neck 2,950 01/09/2012 $550,000
40-24 235th St, Little Neck 2,400 06/10/2025
39-15 234th St, Little Neck 4,200 04/01/2016 $1,500,000
233-15 39th Ave, Little Neck 2,190 03/15/2012
234-21 41st Ave, Little Neck 1,200 09/01/2010
38-59 Douglaston Pkwy, Little Neck 1,056 03/15/2024 $965,000
38-47 Douglaston Pkwy, Little Neck 1,175 01/08/2026 $1,275,000
40-26 235th St, Little Neck 2,400 03/24/1999
44-30 Douglaston Pkwy, Little Neck 66,342 06/26/2015 $155,540,000
38-55 Douglaston Pkwy, Little Neck 1,056 04/15/2004 $650,000
38-73 Douglaston Pkwy, Little Neck 4,600 02/26/2003 $1,110,000
43-60 Douglaston Pkwy, Little Neck 114,402 12/16/2013 $28,500,000
44-20 Douglaston Pkwy, Little Neck 29,388 10/21/2003
39-12 Douglaston Pkwy, Little Neck 9,307 12/15/2016
39-11 234th St, Little Neck 5,824 05/26/2016
234-16 38th Dr, Little Neck 3,000 07/23/2014
234-10 38th Dr, Little Neck 3,000 08/10/2018 $1,525,000
38-51 Douglaston Pkwy, Little Neck 2,000 04/14/1998
39-18 Douglaston Pkwy, Little Neck 2,290 06/09/2022
38-61 234th St, Little Neck 3,224 11/01/2018 $1,300,000