New York City  »  11363  »  Poplar St  »  24318 Poplar St

243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck, NY 11363 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck, NY 11363 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 243-18 Poplar Street
Neighborhood Douglaston
Zip code 11363
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08114-0357

Sales & Tax Overview for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck

Purchase date 12/22/2006
Purchase price $1,250,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $18,063

Lot & Building Information for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck

Lot sqft 7,013
Lot dimensions 75 ft x 93.5 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3) i
Building sqft 3,760
Building dimensions 47.5 ft x 35.33 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Split-level
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1970
Frontage(s) Poplar Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 249 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.40 Miles
Closest fire station 0.13 Miles

Other Property Data for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck, NY 11363, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck, NY 11363, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck, NY 11363?

243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck, NY 11363 was built in 1970 and has a total of 3,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck, NY 11363 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $86,580, the tax amount paid for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck, NY 11363 is $17,041. For the next year, the tax amount for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck, NY 11363 is estimated at $18,063.

When was 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck, NY 11363 last sold and what was the last sale price?

243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck, NY 11363 was last sold in 12/22/2006 for $1,250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck, NY 11363
Find out who owns 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck, NY 11363.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck, NY 11363
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2006 $1,250,000
05/27/2003 $820,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/11/2018 - D
10/02/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018100200127001)
06/28/2018 - D
07/11/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018070601092001)
12/20/2017 - D
01/09/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018010900078001)
04/26/2007 - D
06/27/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007050901643001)
01/08/2007 - D
02/27/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007021400212001)
01/03/2007 - D
01/16/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007010400684001)
12/22/2006 - D
02/13/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007010500054004)
12/22/2006 - D
02/13/2007 - R
Deed
(2007010500054003)
12/22/2006 - D
02/13/2007 - R
Deed
(2007010500054002)
07/13/2006 - D
02/13/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007010500054001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck, NY 11363. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $17,042
Estimated property tax: $18,063
Tax assessor's market value: $1,443,000
Assessed value: $86,580

Assessment History for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,443,000 $86,580 $85,882 19.843% $17,042 $17,042 +3.21%
2024/25 $1,502,000 $90,120 $82,212 20.085% $16,512 $16,512 +4.29%
2023/24 $1,753,000 $105,180 $78,828 20.085% $15,833 $15,833 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,460,000 $87,600 $78,828 20.309% $16,009 $16,009 +5.71%
2021/22 $1,562,000 $93,720 $75,862 19.963% $15,144 $15,144 +0.55%

Permits for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/01/1994 Alteration type 2
08/09/1994 Alteration type 2
08/29/1989 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 243-18 Poplar Street, Little Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Douglaston Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Douglaston so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Douglaston and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$965,000
30.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$641
-1.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 4.341
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Northern BL/244 St
Line Q12