Santa Clara County  »  1745 Fox Dr

1745 Fox Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

1745 Fox Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1745 Fox Drive, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1751 Fox Dr
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 237-03-078

Sales & Tax Overview for 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose

Sale date 02/27/2026
Sale price $43,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $429,229

Lot & Building Information for 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose

Building sqft 64,983
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 3.33
Lot sqft 145,141
Units 1
Year built 1986
Stories 2

Bike Score

School district 17072

Other Property Data for 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 64,983 square feet and a current price per square foot of $661.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose, CA 95131?

1745 Fox Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $35,050,528.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2026 $43,000,000
05/21/2019 $54,000,000
10/20/2015 $51,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/27/2026 Grant Deed
05/21/2019 Grant Deed
10/20/2015 Grant Deed
11/18/2013 Release Lien
10/08/2013 Release Lien
10/07/2013 Release Lien
02/27/2013 Partial Release
12/27/2012 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
12/19/2012 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
05/09/2012 Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $429,229
Market value $35,050,528

Assessment History for 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $35,050,528 1.2246 $429,229 +10.96%
2024-2025 $31,469,391 1.2292 $386,822 +94.01%
2023-2024 $16,193,769 1.2312 $199,378 +0.90%
2022-2023 $15,811,546 1.2497 $197,597 +5.44%
2021-2022 $14,872,669 1.26 $187,396 +1.70%

Permits for 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/29/2024
06/12/2023
03/15/2023
01/18/2023
08/22/2019
02/28/2017
09/07/2012
06/28/2012
11/21/1996
11/20/1996
Unlock the permit history for 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1745 Fox Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map