Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  View St  »  238 View St

238 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 View Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Tract 9827
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-54-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 View Street, Mountain View

Sale date 06/16/2022
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,079

Lot & Building Information for 238 View Street, Mountain View

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.031 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Community/Precise Plan (P)
School district 05096

Other Property Data for 238 View Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 238 View Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238 View Street, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 238 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,644,872, the tax amount paid for 238 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $19,078.

When was 238 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

238 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 06/16/2022 for $1,550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 View Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 View Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2022 $1,550,000
08/01/2011 $838,000
02/14/2008 $875,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 238 View Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 238 View Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/16/2022 Grant Deed
08/01/2011 Deed
02/14/2008 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 238 View Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 238 View Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,079
Market value $1,644,872

Assessment History for 238 View Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 View Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,644,872 1.1599 $19,079 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,612,620 1.1576 $18,668 +14.92%
2023-2024 $1,390,000 1.1686 $16,244 +37.75%
2022-2023 $991,738 1.189 $11,792 +2.53%
2021-2022 $972,294 1.1829 $11,501 -0.15%

Permits for 238 View Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 238 View Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 View Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 View Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Adult Education NR Public 0 0.43
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.45
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.46
Edith Landels Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.49
German International School of Silicon Valley NR Private K-12 597 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Adult Education NR Public 0 0.43
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.45
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.46