Santa Clara County  »  447 Spruce Ln

447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto, CA 94306 Property Information

447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto, CA 94306 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto, CA 94306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto
Zip code 94306
County Santa Clara
Tract 9786
Neighborhood Charleston Meadows
Parcel ID 148-42-069

Sales & Tax Overview for 447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto

Current property tax $20,631

Lot & Building Information for 447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.055

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial Service District (CS)

Other Property Data for 447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto, CA 94306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,724,414, the tax amount paid for 447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto, CA 94306 is $20,715.

When was 447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto, CA 94306 last sold?

447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto, CA 94306 was last sold in 04/19/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/10/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2051
04/07/2020 Deed of Trust 05/01/2050
09/26/2017 Deed of Trust 10/01/2047
04/19/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2046
04/19/2016 Grant Deed
01/08/2013 Grant Deed
11/03/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
03/18/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto, CA 94306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,715
Current property tax $20,631
Market value $1,724,414

Assessment History for 447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,724,414 1.2013 $20,715 +4.35%
2024-2025 $1,690,602 1.1743 $19,853 +1.47%
2023-2024 $1,657,454 1.1804 $19,565 +1.13%
2022-2023 $1,624,956 1.1905 $19,345 +2.01%
2021-2022 $1,593,096 1.1904 $18,964 +2.17%

Permits for 447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 447 Spruce Lane, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Keys Family Day School NR Private 5-8 138 0.53
Juana Briones Elementary School 8 Public K-5 258 0.55
Bowman School NR Private K-8 268 0.66
Herbert Hoover Elementary School 8 Public K-5 386 0.67
Bear Hollow School NR Private K-12 0 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Keys Family Day School NR Private 5-8 138 0.53
Ellen Fletcher Middle 8 Public 6-8 515 0.59