Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  California St  »  595 California St

595 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

595 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 595 California Street, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 585 California St
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-23-101

Sales & Tax Overview for 595 California Street, Mountain View

Sale date 05/04/2007
Sale price $1,296,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,013

Lot & Building Information for 595 California Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 1,676
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.11
Lot sqft 5,000
Units 2
Year built 1948
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 595 California Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 595 California Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 595 California Street, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 595 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041?

595 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,676 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 595 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,473,754, the tax amount paid for 595 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $17,094.

When was 595 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

595 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 05/04/2007 for $1,296,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 595 California Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 595 California Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2007 $1,296,000

Title Documents for 595 California Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/12/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
10/25/2016 Subordination Agreement (Deed
10/25/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2046
02/11/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/09/2045
08/29/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/20/2038
08/29/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2043
05/04/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 595 California Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 595 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,094
Current property tax $17,013
Market value $1,473,754

Assessment History for 595 California Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 595 California Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,473,754 1.1599 $17,094 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,444,857 1.1576 $16,726 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,416,527 1.1686 $16,554 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,388,752 1.189 $16,512 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,361,523 1.1829 $16,105 -0.15%

Permits for 595 California Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 595 California Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 595 California Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 595 California Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edith Landels Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.43
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.55
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.55
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.60
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.55
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.55
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.60