Santa Clara County  »  290 Monroe Dr

290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 9757
Neighborhood The Crossings
Parcel ID 148-07-049

Sales & Tax Overview for 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View

Sale date 10/19/2018
Sale price $2,570,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,465

Lot & Building Information for 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family (R3)
School district 05009

Other Property Data for 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,828,603, the tax amount paid for 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $32,545.

When was 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold?

290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 12/17/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2018 $2,570,000
06/04/2007 $1,416,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/17/2021 Grant Deed
10/19/2018 Grant Deed
10/19/2018 Interspousal Transfer Deed
11/16/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/06/2017 Deed of Trust 12/01/2032
06/23/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
06/23/2011 Power Attorney
11/12/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
06/03/2009 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
06/04/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,546
Current property tax $32,465
Market value $2,828,603

Assessment History for 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,828,603 1.1506 $32,546 +3.59%
2024-2025 $2,773,141 1.1329 $31,417 +1.15%
2023-2024 $2,718,766 1.1424 $31,059 +0.80%
2022-2023 $2,665,457 1.156 $30,813 -1.92%
2021-2022 $2,648,557 1.1862 $31,417 -0.84%

Permits for 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, A (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 290 Monroe Drive, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Herbert Hoover Elementary School 8 Public K-5 386 0.54
Imagination School NR Private K-8 0 0.63
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School NR Private K-8 307 0.67
Imagination School NR Private K-6 16 0.68
Greendell School NR Public K-12 34 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Imagination School NR Private K-8 0 0.63
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School NR Private K-8 307 0.67