851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information
851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara |
| Zip code | 95050 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Parcel ID | 269-26-124 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/03/2021 |
| Sale price | $1,420,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,819 |
Lot & Building Information for 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.062 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Planned Development (PD) |
| School district | 07000 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara
Assessed at $1,506,913, the tax amount paid for 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 is $17,819.
When was 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 last sold and what was the last sale price?851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was last sold in 11/03/2021 for $1,420,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara
Access detailed property tax data for 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $17,819 |
| Market value | $1,506,913 |
Assessment History for 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,506,913 | 1.1825 | $17,819 | +3.87% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,477,367 | 1.1612 | $17,155 | +1.01% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,448,400 | 1.1726 | $16,984 | +1.77% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,420,000 | 1.1753 | $16,689 | +44.95% |
| 2021-2022 | $963,906 | 1.1945 | $11,514 | +1.85% |
Permits for 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara
The complete history of permits filed for 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Clare Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 278 | 0.18 |
| St. Clare Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 278 | 0.18 |
| St Clares School | NR | Private | K-8 | 277 | 0.23 |
| Washington Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 309 | 0.44 |
| Wilson Alternative School | 2 | Public | K-12 | 163 | 0.51 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Clare Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 278 | 0.18 |
| St Clares School | NR | Private | K-8 | 277 | 0.23 |
| Buchser Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 715 | 0.26 |
| Wilson Alternative School | 2 | Public | K-12 | 163 | 0.51 |
| Santa Clara Adult | NR | Public | 0 | 0.52 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson Alternative School | 2 | Public | K-12 | 163 | 0.51 |
| Santa Clara Adult | NR | Public | 0 | 0.52 | |
| Pacific Autism Center For Education | NR | Private | PK-12 | 60 | 1.25 |
| Pacific Autism Center For Education | NR | Private | 1-12 | 42 | 1.26 |
| Cedarwood Sudbury School | NR | Private | 1-2, 9-12 | 0 | 1.50 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara
Here are the neighbors for 851 Monroe Street, Santa Clara.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 513 Richie Pl, Santa Clara | 07/31/2009 | $567,000 | |
| 843 Quince Ave, Santa Clara | 09/13/2021 | $1,330,000 | |
| 2102 Payne Pl, Santa Clara | 08/11/2022 | $1,500,000 | |
| 843 Transill Cir, Santa Clara | 10/23/2012 | ||
| 509 Richie Pl, Santa Clara | 04/18/2014 | ||
| 838 Cherry Orchard Pl, Santa Clara | 04/11/2014 | $960,000 | |
| 2142 Payne Pl, Santa Clara | 12/11/2023 | ||
| 506 Richie Pl, Santa Clara | 04/12/2013 | ||
| 502 Richie Pl, Santa Clara | 06/21/2013 | ||
| 270 Saratoga Ave, Santa Clara | 2,600 | ||
| 902 Pomeroy Ave, Santa Clara | 02/11/2021 | ||
| 841 Quince Ave, Santa Clara | 12/28/2007 | $815,500 | |
| 2115 Payne Pl, Santa Clara | 11/13/2013 | $875,000 | |
| 4682 Snead Dr, Santa Clara | 06/05/2012 | ||
| 841 Transill Cir, Santa Clara | 01/16/2015 | ||
| 825 Cherry Orchard Pl, Santa Clara | 09/29/2017 | ||
| 845 Transill Cir, Santa Clara | 02/14/2007 | $651,500 | |
| 453 Norwood Cir, Santa Clara | 08/12/2008 | $1,040,000 | |
| 814 Cherry Orchard Pl, Santa Clara | 10/18/2011 | ||
| 505 Richie Pl, Santa Clara | 07/31/2009 | $551,000 |