Santa Clara County  »  241 S Taaffe St

241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 9925
Parcel ID 209-34-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale

Sale date 09/28/2016
Sale price $100,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,644

Lot & Building Information for 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 7,800
Building class Specialty Shopping Centers (Santana Row, El Paseo De Saratoga) (54)
Acreage 0.18
Lot sqft 7,847
Units 1
Year built 2010
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09169

Other Property Data for 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Specialty Shopping Centers (Santana Row, El Paseo De Saratoga) (54) located at 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 has a total of 7,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $12,820.

What is the year built & the current market value of 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 2010 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,441,921.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2016 $100,000,000

Title Documents for 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/2024 Notice of Completion
08/25/2017 Lease
09/28/2016 Grant Deed
04/27/2007 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,644
Market value $2,441,921

Assessment History for 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,441,921 1.173 $28,644 +3.78%
2024-2025 $2,394,041 1.1529 $27,601 +0.92%
2023-2024 $2,347,100 1.1652 $27,348 +1.66%
2022-2023 $2,301,079 1.1691 $26,902 +1.13%
2021-2022 $2,255,960 1.1792 $26,602 +1.09%

Permits for 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/10/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,746
Median age 33.5
Average household income $233,401
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 20,832
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,869,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,684,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 241 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale