Santa Clara County  »  937 Rincon St

937 Rincon Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

937 Rincon Street, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 9902
Neighborhood St. Francis Acres
Parcel ID 189-63-035

Sales & Tax Overview for 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View

Sale date 12/31/2013
Sale price $1,560,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,100

Lot & Building Information for 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.049 i

Bike Score

Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,912,336, the tax amount paid for 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $22,181.

When was 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

937 Rincon Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 12/31/2013 for $1,560,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2013 $1,560,000
03/17/2010 $1,080,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2013 Interspousal Deed
12/31/2013 Grant Deed
12/31/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2043
12/31/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
05/03/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
05/03/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2042
01/27/2012 Deed
07/28/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
07/28/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
03/17/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,181
Current property tax $22,100
Market value $1,912,336

Assessment History for 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,912,336 1.1599 $22,181 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,874,840 1.1576 $21,703 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,838,079 1.1686 $21,480 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,802,039 1.189 $21,426 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,766,706 1.1829 $20,898 -0.15%

Permits for 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 937 Rincon Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.05
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.05
Sanyu Learning Center NR Private K-6 94 0.48
Benjamin Bubb Elementary School 7 Public K-5 339 0.53
Canterbury Christian School NR Private K-6 80 0.53

Nearest middle schools

St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.05
Isaac Newton Graham Middle School 6 Public 6-8 881 0.21