Santa Clara County  »  95032  »  University Ave  »  973 University Ave

973 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95032 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

973 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos
Zip code 95032
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 424-30-118

Sales & Tax Overview for 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Sale date 11/26/2014
Sale price $2,780,500
Arm's length
Property tax $80,153

Lot & Building Information for 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Building sqft 15,000
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 1.68
Lot sqft 73,180
Units 1
Year built 1998
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 03006

Other Property Data for 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos

• • Improvements for 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos

How many sq. ft. does 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95032 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95032 has a total of 15,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $185.

What is the year built & the current market value of 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95032?

973 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95032 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,994,764.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2014 $2,780,500

Title Documents for 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/26/2026 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
03/26/2026 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
02/25/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
02/25/2019 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
02/03/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
01/28/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
12/22/2015 Finance Statement "Termination
10/30/2015 Assignment
10/30/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
11/26/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Access detailed property tax data for 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos, CA 95032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $80,153
Market value $6,994,764

Assessment History for 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,994,764 1.1459 $80,153 +3.84%
2024-2025 $6,857,613 1.1256 $77,189 +1.50%
2023-2024 $6,723,151 1.1311 $76,046 +0.70%
2022-2023 $6,591,325 1.1457 $75,517 +1.36%
2021-2022 $6,462,084 1.1529 $74,501 +1.71%

Permits for 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos

The complete history of permits filed for 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,313
Median age 44
Average household income $312,884
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 10,450
Owner occupied units 65.4%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos

Here are the neighbors for 973 University Avenue, Los Gatos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price