Santa Clara County  »  95133  »  Nicora Ave  »  1480 Nicora Ave

1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95133
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 254-02-077

Sales & Tax Overview for 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 03/08/2019
Sale price $13,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,140

Lot & Building Information for 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 13,640
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.75
Lot sqft 32,583
Year built 2005
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133 has a total of 13,640 square feet and a current price per square foot of $989.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133?

1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,164,101.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2019 $13,500,000
02/11/2014 $7,775,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2024 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
11/19/2024 Easement
03/08/2019 Grant Deed
08/14/2018 Grant Deed
02/11/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
02/11/2014 Grant Deed
01/29/2014 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose, CA 95133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,140
Market value $2,164,101

Assessment History for 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,164,101 1.2079 $26,140 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,121,669 1.1474 $24,344 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,080,069 1.1531 $23,985 +0.86%
2022-2023 $2,039,284 1.1661 $23,780 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,999,299 1.1723 $23,438 +1.78%

Permits for 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,710
Median age 38.1
Average household income $187,407
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 9,309
Owner occupied units 55.4%
Average number of people per household 3.15
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,061,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,143,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1480 Nicora Avenue, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1241 Avenida Benito CT, San Jose 10/28/2022