Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Alta Mar Trl  »  983 Alta Mar Trl

983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Tract 9726
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 230-55-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose

Sale date 03/13/2024
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,932

Lot & Building Information for 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.018

Other Property Data for 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose

• • Improvements for 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,326,000, the tax amount paid for 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose, CA 95126 is $16,016.

When was 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold and what was the last sale price?

983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 03/13/2024 for $1,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2024 $1,300,000
05/22/2015 $750,000
08/15/2008 $621,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/13/2024 Deed of Trust 04/01/2054
03/13/2024 Grant Deed
08/11/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
05/22/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2045
05/22/2015 Grant Deed
02/29/2012 Deed of Trust & Assignment of 03/01/2042
02/29/2012 Grant Deed
08/15/2008 Deed
08/15/2008 Deed
09/15/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,017
Current property tax $15,932
Market value $1,326,000

Assessment History for 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,326,000 1.2079 $16,017 +57.96%
2024-2025 $883,702 1.1474 $10,140 +1.50%
2023-2024 $866,376 1.1531 $9,990 +0.86%
2022-2023 $849,390 1.1661 $9,905 +1.46%
2021-2022 $832,736 1.1723 $9,762 +1.78%

Permits for 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 983 Alta Mar Trl, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 0.86
St Clares School NR Private K-8 277 0.86
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 0.90
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 0.90
Merritt Trace Elementary School 4 Public K-5 831 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Buchser Middle School 5 Public 6-8 715 0.86
St Clares School NR Private K-8 277 0.86