Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Willow St  »  491 Willow St

491 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

491 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

491 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 491 Willow Street, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 264-48-122

Sales & Tax Overview for 491 Willow Street, San Jose

Sale date 01/24/2011
Sale price $595,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,208

Lot & Building Information for 491 Willow Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.102

Other Property Data for 491 Willow Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 491 Willow Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 491 Willow Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 491 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $762,286, the tax amount paid for 491 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 is $9,207.

When was 491 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold?

491 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 12/16/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 491 Willow Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 491 Willow Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2011 $595,000
12/27/2010 $595,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 491 Willow Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 491 Willow Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/05/2025 Affidavit Change/ Successor Trustee
07/01/2022 Affidavit of Death
12/16/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
01/24/2011 Deed
01/24/2011 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
01/24/2011 Deed
12/27/2010 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
12/27/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 491 Willow Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 491 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,208
Market value $762,286

Assessment History for 491 Willow Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 491 Willow Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $762,286 1.2079 $9,208 +7.38%
2024-2025 $747,341 1.1474 $8,575 +1.50%
2023-2024 $732,688 1.1531 $8,449 +0.86%
2022-2023 $718,323 1.1661 $8,376 +1.46%
2021-2022 $704,239 1.1723 $8,256 +1.79%

Permits for 491 Willow Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 491 Willow Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 491 Willow Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 491 Willow Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

River Glen School 6 Public K-8 439 0.35
Gardner Elementary School 4 Public K-5 389 0.57
Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary School 6 Charter K-5 493 0.60
Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 0.62
Washington Elementary School 3 Public K-5 347 0.71

Nearest middle schools

River Glen School 6 Public K-8 439 0.35