Santa Clara County  »  2261 Samaritan Dr

2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 9835
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 421-40-076

Sales & Tax Overview for 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

Sale date 04/30/2018
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,032

Lot & Building Information for 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.065

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,592,957, the tax amount paid for 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 is $20,120.

When was 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold?

2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 03/29/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2018 $1,400,000
03/02/2010 $773,000
01/10/2008 $800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/29/2024 Quitclaim Deed
11/03/2021 Deed of Trust 11/01/2041
07/25/2019 Deed of Trust 08/01/2049
07/25/2019 Grant Deed
04/30/2018 Deed of Trust 05/01/2048
04/30/2018 Grant Deed
08/05/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2044
02/14/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2042
09/07/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
09/07/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,121
Current property tax $20,032
Market value $1,592,957

Assessment History for 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,592,957 1.2631 $20,121 +2.86%
2024-2025 $1,561,723 1.2525 $19,561 +1.72%
2023-2024 $1,531,102 1.2559 $19,229 +2.25%
2022-2023 $1,501,081 1.2528 $18,806 +1.43%
2021-2022 $1,471,649 1.2598 $18,540 +1.63%

Permits for 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/24/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2261 Samaritan Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carlton Elementary School 8 Public K-5 672 0.40
South Valley Childrens Center A NR Private K-5 0 0.40
Building Kidz School of San Jose NR Private PK-K 36 0.45
Building Kidz School of San Jose NR Private PK-K 36 0.45
Learning Pathways Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 164 0.48

Nearest middle schools