265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information
265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View |
| Zip code | 94041 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | Shoreline West |
| Parcel ID | 154-10-088 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/19/2012 |
| Sale price | $1,328,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $18,887 |
Lot & Building Information for 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.163 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Multiple Family (R3) |
| School district | 05000 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View
Assessed at $1,635,326, the tax amount paid for 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $18,968.
When was 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold?265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 05/20/2024.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/19/2012 | $1,328,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View
Access detailed property tax data for 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $18,968 |
| Current property tax | $18,887 |
| Market value | $1,635,326 |
Assessment History for 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,635,326 | 1.1599 | $18,968 | +2.20% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,603,261 | 1.1576 | $18,559 | +1.04% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,571,825 | 1.1686 | $18,368 | +0.25% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,541,006 | 1.189 | $18,323 | +2.53% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,510,791 | 1.1829 | $17,871 | -0.15% |
Permits for 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View
The complete history of permits filed for 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | 174 | 0.22 | |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.23 |
| Mariano Castro Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 248 | 0.31 |
| Gabriela Mistral Elementary | 6 | Public | K-5 | 347 | 0.34 |
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.40 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | 174 | 0.22 | |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.23 |
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.40 | |
| Mvwsd Home & Hospital | NR | Public | K-8 | 0 | 0.55 |
| Quantum Camp | NR | Private | 1-8 | 136 | 0.73 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | 174 | 0.22 | |
| Khan Lab School | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.23 |
| Mountain View Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 130 | 0.24 |
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.40 | |
| View High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 9 | 0.64 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View
Here are the neighbors for 265 Mariposa Avenue, Mountain View.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 127 Montelena CT, Mountain View | 06/25/2018 | $1,602,500 | |
| 132 Montelena CT, Mountain View | 02/25/2021 | ||
| 923 Mountain View Ave, Mountain View | 02/24/2012 | $1,285,000 | |
| 134 Montelena CT, Mountain View | 09/14/2015 | ||
| 126 Montelena CT, Mountain View | 12/01/2008 | $750,000 | |
| 110 Montelena CT, Mountain View | 11/25/2020 | ||
| 193 Goli CT, Mountain View | 06/27/2012 | ||
| 465 Sierra Vista Ave, Mountain View | 07/13/2006 | $725,000 | |
| 138 Alley Way, Mountain View | 04/29/2019 | ||
| 463 Bedford Loop, Mountain View | 06/19/2015 | $1,480,000 | |
| 123 Montelena CT, Mountain View | 06/16/2005 | $790,000 | |
| 112 Montelena CT, Mountain View | 10/19/2007 | ||
| 461 Kasra Dr, Mountain View | 12/29/2022 | $1,360,000 | |
| 162 Jordan CT, Mountain View | 02/15/2013 | $762,000 | |
| 136 Montelena CT, Mountain View | 12/08/2009 | $724,000 | |
| 1173 Bonita Ave, Mountain View | 11/16/2010 | ||
| 457 Bedford Loop, Mountain View | 04/01/2021 | ||
| 1945 Cappelletti CT, Mountain View | 06/04/2014 | ||
| 173 Jordan CT, Mountain View | 08/28/2013 | ||
| 463 Kasra Dr, Mountain View | 09/14/2023 |