Santa Clara County  »  104 Freedom Ln

104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 8664
Neighborhood The Crossings
Parcel ID 148-26-049

Sales & Tax Overview for 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View

Sale date 07/20/2017
Sale price $212,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,121

Lot & Building Information for 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.063 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Community/Precise Plan (P)
School district 05009

Other Property Data for 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $618,880, the tax amount paid for 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $7,120.

When was 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 07/20/2017 for $212,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2017 $212,000
07/26/1996 $380,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/10/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement
11/05/2020 Deed of Trust 10/26/2045
11/05/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
09/21/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
07/20/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2047
07/20/2017 Grant Deed
07/20/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
10/14/2016 Notice
05/16/2016 Finance Statement
11/18/2014 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,121
Market value $618,880

Assessment History for 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $618,880 1.1506 $7,121 +3.59%
2024-2025 $606,746 1.1329 $6,874 +1.15%
2023-2024 $594,850 1.1424 $6,796 +0.80%
2022-2023 $583,187 1.156 $6,742 -0.60%
2021-2022 $571,753 1.1862 $6,782 -0.84%

Permits for 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 104 Freedom Lane, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monta Loma Elementary School 5 Public K-5 245 0.53
Independent Study Program School NR Public K-8 4 0.53
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School NR Private K-8 307 0.54
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.55
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Independent Study Program School NR Public K-8 4 0.53