Santa Clara County  »  400 Ortega Ave

400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 5607
Neighborhood The Crossings
Parcel ID 148-30-064

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 02/15/2013
Sale price $420,000
Property tax $5,951

Lot & Building Information for 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.024 i
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Planned Community/Precise Plan (P)
School district 05009

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $517,188, the tax amount paid for 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $5,950.

When was 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 04/22/2026 for $820,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2013 $420,000
12/15/2005 $440,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/20/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
08/30/2023 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
08/20/2048
05/20/2021 Deed of Trust
02/15/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2043
02/15/2013 Grant Deed
10/15/2012 Trustees Deed
02/16/2012 Notice Trustee Sale
02/01/2011 Notice Trustee Sale
12/15/2005 Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,951
Market value $517,188

Assessment History for 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $517,188 1.1506 $5,951 +3.59%
2024-2025 $507,048 1.1329 $5,744 +1.15%
2023-2024 $497,106 1.1424 $5,679 +0.80%
2022-2023 $487,360 1.156 $5,634 -0.60%
2021-2022 $477,804 1.1862 $5,668 -0.83%

Permits for 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Quantum Camp NR Private 1-8 136 0.43
Bullis Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,058 0.56
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.63
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.63
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 46 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Quantum Camp NR Private 1-8 136 0.43
School For Independent Learners NR Private 8-12 18 0.44
Bullis Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,058 0.56
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.63
Waldorf School Of The Peninsula NR Private 6-12 140 0.64

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
School For Independent Learners NR Private 8-12 18 0.44
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.63
Waldorf School Of The Peninsula NR Private 6-12 140 0.64
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 46 0.70
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.72

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2685 Miller Ave, Mountain View
301 Monroe Dr, Mountain View 07/21/2020
310 Monroe Dr, Mountain View 10/26/2004 $742,000
2101 California St, Mountain View 94,203 07/18/2014
2460 W El Camino Real, Mountain View 2,394 06/29/2005 $1,250,000
2645 Fayette Dr, Mountain View 08/13/2025
2560 W El Camino Real, Mountain View 5,731 10/25/2019
240 Ortega Ave, Mountain View 31,020 12/23/2024
300 Monroe Dr, Mountain View 09/07/2017
2245 Latham St, Mountain View 25,679 05/07/2019
263 Monroe Dr, Mountain View 01/09/2020 $2,190,000
207 Monroe Dr, Mountain View 09/11/2019
312 Monroe Dr, Mountain View 05/11/2005 $1,427,000
555 Showers Dr, Mountain View 115,708 06/25/2012
121 Ortega Ave, Mountain View 08/17/2023 $1,602,000
2674 W El Camino Real, Mountain View 4,215 11/22/2024
298 Monroe Dr, Mountain View 06/09/2003
207 Ortega Ave, Mountain View 07/06/2021 $1,561,000
2280 California St, Mountain View 19,050 07/24/2015
252 Monroe Dr, Mountain View 4,972 09/11/2020

Nearby ZIP Codes for 400 Ortega Avenue #313, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report