Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Castro St  »  153 Castro St

153 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

153 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 153 Castro Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-20-071

Sales & Tax Overview for 153 Castro Street, Mountain View

Sale date 06/04/2004
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $91,604

Lot & Building Information for 153 Castro Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 11,619
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.13
Lot sqft 5,560
Units 2
Year built 2008
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05097

Other Property Data for 153 Castro Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 153 Castro Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 153 Castro Street, Mountain View

How many square feet does 153 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 153 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 has a total of 11,619 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 153 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041?

153 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,897,587.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 153 Castro Street, Mountain View

No photo available
OFFICE SPACE FOR LEASE
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/19/2025
Last updated 05/12/2026

Available with 30 days' notice, currently occupied.

View Listing

Brokers

Brett Taylor
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 2nd Floor General Office $83.40/Sqft/Year 5,300 Brett Taylor
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
OFFICE SPACE FOR LEASE
153 Castro Street, Mountain View
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 5300 Sqft
Price $83.40/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 153 Castro Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 153 Castro Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2004 $850,000

Title Documents for 153 Castro Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/02/2022 Reconveyance
11/02/2022 Substitution Trustee
10/26/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
10/26/2022 Deed of Trust
03/13/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
03/13/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
02/06/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
02/06/2018 Deed of Trust
01/23/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
01/23/2017 Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 153 Castro Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 153 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $91,604
Market value $7,897,587

Assessment History for 153 Castro Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 153 Castro Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,897,587 1.1599 $91,604 +2.20%
2024-2025 $7,742,733 1.1576 $89,630 +1.04%
2023-2024 $7,590,916 1.1686 $88,707 +0.25%
2022-2023 $7,442,075 1.189 $88,486 +2.53%
2021-2022 $7,296,153 1.1829 $86,306 -0.15%

Permits for 153 Castro Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 153 Castro Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,841
Median age 33
Average household income $223,786
Family households 52.5%
Occupied housing units 6,652
Owner occupied units 30.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,861,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 153 Castro Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 153 Castro Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 153 Castro Street, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 153 Castro Street, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price