135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information
135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View |
| Zip code | 94040 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 6102 |
| Neighborhood | Castro City |
| Parcel ID | 148-34-008 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $10,477 |
Lot & Building Information for 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View
| Building class | Condominium, Townhouse (06) |
| Acreage | 0.044 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Multiple Family (R3) |
| School district | 05000 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View
Assessed at $903,294, the tax amount paid for 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $10,477.
When was 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold?135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 12/16/2014.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View
Access detailed property tax data for 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,477 |
| Market value | $903,294 |
Assessment History for 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $903,294 | 1.1599 | $10,477 | +2.20% |
| 2024-2025 | $885,583 | 1.1576 | $10,252 | +1.04% |
| 2023-2024 | $868,220 | 1.1686 | $10,146 | +0.25% |
| 2022-2023 | $851,197 | 1.189 | $10,121 | +2.53% |
| 2021-2022 | $834,508 | 1.1829 | $9,871 | -0.15% |
Permits for 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View
The complete history of permits filed for 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldorf School-Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 346 | 0.38 |
| Waldorf School-Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 346 | 0.38 |
| Quantum Camp | NR | Private | 1-8 | 136 | 0.52 |
| Independent Study Program School | NR | Public | K-8 | 4 | 0.52 |
| Monta Loma Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 245 | 0.52 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldorf School-Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 346 | 0.38 |
| Waldorf School Of The Peninsula | NR | Private | 6-12 | 140 | 0.39 |
| Quantum Camp | NR | Private | 1-8 | 136 | 0.52 |
| Independent Study Program School | NR | Public | K-8 | 4 | 0.52 |
| School For Independent Learners | NR | Private | 8-12 | 18 | 0.65 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldorf School-Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 346 | 0.38 |
| Waldorf School Of The Peninsula | NR | Private | 6-12 | 140 | 0.39 |
| School For Independent Learners | NR | Private | 8-12 | 18 | 0.65 |
| MVWSD Preschool | NR | Public | 0 | 0.71 | |
| Creative Learning Center | NR | Private | K-12 | 46 | 0.93 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View
Here are the neighbors for 135 Ortega Avenue, Mountain View.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 311 Monroe Dr, Mountain View | 05/24/1994 | $345,000 | |
| 199 Ortega Ave, Mountain View | 06/01/2007 | $725,000 | |
| 295 Monroe Dr, Mountain View | 05/21/2018 | ||
| 213 Ortega Ave, Mountain View | 07/01/2020 | $1,425,000 | |
| 159 Ortega Ave, Mountain View | 10/17/2003 | $585,000 | |
| 163 Ortega, Mountain View | 10/01/2003 | $470,000 | |
| 243 Monroe Dr, Mountain View | 06/08/2016 | ||
| 212 Monroe Dr, Mountain View | 01/27/2011 | ||
| 171 Ortega Ave, Mountain View | 01/21/2010 | ||
| 195 Ortega Ave, Mountain View | 09/18/2023 | ||
| 210 Monroe Dr, Mountain View | 11/22/2023 | $4,500,000 | |
| 2220 California St, Mountain View | 19,050 | 07/24/2015 | |
| 141 Ortega Ave, Mountain View | 09/01/2011 | ||
| 2240 California St, Mountain View | 19,050 | 07/24/2015 | |
| 215 Ortega Ave, Mountain View | 08/04/2021 | $1,325,000 | |
| 167 Ortega Ave, Mountain View | 05/02/2018 | ||
| 257 Monroe Dr, Mountain View | 05/19/2005 | $1,008,000 | |
| 2260 California St, Mountain View | 19,050 | 07/24/2015 | |
| 161 Ortega Ave, Mountain View | 09/02/2020 | ||
| 251 Monroe Dr, Mountain View | 02/04/2022 |