Santa Clara County  »  701 E El Camino Real

Mountain View Center - 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Mountain View Center - 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cuernavaca
Parcel ID 198-01-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View

Current property tax $3,454

Lot & Building Information for 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View

Building sqft 675,299
Total sqft 675,299
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 10.35
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 450,785
Year built 2007
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View

How many square feet does Mountain View Center - 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at Mountain View Center - 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 has a total of 675,299 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Mountain View Center - 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040?

Mountain View Center - 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $65,168,154.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/30/2016 Grant Deed
03/09/2006 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for Mountain View Center - Mountain View Center - 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $755,885
Current property tax $3,454
Market value $65,168,154

Assessment History for 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $65,168,154 1.1599 $755,885 +2.20%
2024-2025 $63,890,176 1.1576 $739,593 +8.62%
2023-2024 $58,265,990 1.1686 $680,896 +4.12%
2022-2023 $55,000,053 1.189 $653,951 +3.65%
2021-2022 $53,337,942 1.1829 $630,935 -1.24%

Permits for 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,632
Median age 35.6
Average household income $265,418
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 15,754
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for Mountain View Center - 701 East El Camino Real, Mountain View.