Santa Clara County  »  1145 Avenida Benito

1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Tract 9682
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 244-49-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose

Sale date 02/18/2022
Sale price $1,618,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,977

Lot & Building Information for 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.02
Year built 2006

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17072

Other Property Data for 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose

When was 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose, CA 95131 built?

1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 2006.

What is the assessed value of 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose, CA 95131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,475,000, the tax amount paid for 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose, CA 95131 is $18,062.

When was 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose, CA 95131 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose, CA 95131 was last sold in 02/18/2022 for $1,618,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2022 $1,618,000
01/25/2008 $770,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/18/2022 Deed of Trust 03/01/2052
02/18/2022 Grant Deed
02/18/2022 Affidavit Change/ Successor Trustee
11/04/2021 Grant Deed
03/23/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2045
01/17/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2044
01/25/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,063
Current property tax $17,977
Market value $1,475,000

Assessment History for 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,475,000 1.2246 $18,063 +3.12%
2024-2025 $1,425,000 1.2292 $17,516 -7.32%
2023-2024 $1,535,000 1.2312 $18,899 +8.02%
2022-2023 $1,400,000 1.2497 $17,496 +48.61%
2021-2022 $934,345 1.26 $11,773 +2.24%

Permits for 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1145 Avenida Benito, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Trinity Christian School NR Private 1-12 27 0.37
Premier International Language Academy NR Private PK, K-4 48 0.39
Orchard Elementary School 4 Public K-8 763 0.47
Santa Clara County Special Education School NR Public K-12 912 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Trinity Christian School NR Private 1-12 27 0.37