New York City  »  11362  »  51st Ave  »  24207 51st Ave

242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 242-07 51st Avenue
Secondary address 50-09 Douglaston Pkwy
Neighborhood Douglaston
Zip code 11362
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08187-0012

Sales & Tax Overview for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,120

Lot & Building Information for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck

Lot sq. ft. 7,920
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 140 ft
Property type Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 3,100
Building dimensions 50 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1998
Frontage(s) 51 Avenue (narrow)
Douglaston Parkway (narrow)
Redfield Street (narrow)
Van Zandt Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street 243 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 50-09 Douglaston Pkwy, Little Neck, NY 11362

About 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362?

242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $89,400, the tax amount paid for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 is $8,588. For the next year, the tax amount for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 is estimated at $9,120.

When was 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 last sold?

242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 was last sold in 08/08/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362
Find out who owns 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/09/2024 - D
09/20/2024 - R
Transfer on Death Deed
(2024083000143001)
08/08/2024 - D
08/23/2024 - R
Deed
(2024082300162001)
05/11/2022 - D
07/20/2022 - R
Correction Deed
(2022071200223001)
08/29/2012 - D
09/07/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012082900237001)
10/26/2009 - D
11/19/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009110400651001)
10/16/2009 - D
03/03/2010 - R
Agreement
(2009111800307002)
10/16/2009 - D
03/03/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2009111800307001)
03/21/2009 - D
04/03/2009 - R
Deed
(2009040201217001)
06/22/2006 - D
07/10/2006 - R
Deed
(2006063002143001)
05/31/2006 - D
07/01/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006061503336001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,588
Estimated property tax: $9,120
Tax assessor's market value: $1,490,000
Assessed value: $89,400
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,490,000 $89,400 $43,280 19.843% $17,740 $8,588 -51.81%
2024/25 $1,501,000 $90,060 $88,720 20.085% $18,089 $17,819 -0.58%
2023/24 $1,624,000 $97,440 $89,234 20.085% $18,204 $17,923 +0.64%
2022/23 $1,509,000 $90,540 $87,690 20.309% $18,105 $17,809 +7.92%
2021/22 $1,531,000 $91,860 $82,664 19.963% $16,790 $16,502 +0.61%

Permits for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/28/2000 New building
07/14/1998 Alteration type 3
06/18/1998 New building
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Douglaston Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Douglaston so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Douglaston and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$875,000
15.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$737
35.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 3.9
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Horace Harding Exp/Douglaston Pky
Line Q30
Distance (miles) 0.284

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 98 The Douglaston School 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 238 0.74
P.S. 98 The Douglaston School 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 238 0.74
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 427 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 67 Louis Pasteur 9 Yes Public 6-8 926 0.40
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 427 0.44
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 433 0.44
P.S. Q811 NR No Public K-12 452 0.72

Nearest high schools

Benjamin N Cardozo High School 6 Yes Public 9-12 3,100 0.99
Mesiuta Ohr Torah NR No Private 9-12 0 0.72
P.S. Q811 NR No Public K-12 452 0.72
Queens High School Of Teaching Liberal Arts And Sc 6 No Public 9-12 868 1.29
P.S. 23 At Queens Children Center NR No Public K-12 267 1.31

Neighbors for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck

Here are the neighbors for 242-07 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50-07 Douglaston Pkwy, Little Neck 1,710 06/22/2022 $1,288,000
242-23 Van Zandt Ave, Little Neck 2,470 10/30/2020
242-11 Van Zandt Ave, Little Neck 1,780 10/29/2019 $810,000
243-10 Van Zandt Ave, Little Neck 1,450 10/10/1997
47-50 243rd St, Little Neck 2,025 09/24/2010 $680,000
50-03 Douglaston Pkwy, Little Neck 1,640 03/21/2014
242-20 Van Zandt Ave, Little Neck 2,056 01/28/2025
242-24 Van Zandt Ave, Little Neck 2,050 12/04/2020 $870,000
242-34 Barrows CT, Little Neck 2,036 12/02/2022 $1,200,000
242-34 Van Zandt Ave, Little Neck 1,804 05/08/2014
243-16 Van Zandt Ave, Little Neck 2,672 04/02/2021 $1,225,000
242-27 Van Zandt Ave, Little Neck 2,332 06/10/1980
242-20 Barrows CT, Little Neck 2,550 09/20/2022
242-14 Barrows CT, Little Neck 2,306 01/22/2020
242-18 Van Zandt Ave, Little Neck 2,105 05/15/2025 $1,375,000
242-17 Van Zandt Ave, Little Neck 1,516 12/22/2023 $653,333
242-30 Van Zandt Ave, Little Neck 1,840 10/13/2021 $980,000
243-04 Van Zandt Ave, Little Neck 2,325 05/14/2021
49-15 Douglaston Pkwy, Little Neck 2,100 01/23/2008 $700,000
242-24 Barrows CT, Little Neck 2,550 12/30/2003 $842,000