New York City  »  11362  »  51st Ave  »  24223 51st Ave

242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 242-23 51st Avenue
Neighborhood Douglaston
Zip code 11362
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08187-0057

Sales & Tax Overview for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck

Tax class
Estimated property tax $20,137

Lot & Building Information for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck

Lot sq. ft. 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,880
Building dimensions 41 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1999
Frontage(s) 51 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street 243 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.39 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362?

242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $97,080, the tax amount paid for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 is $18,981. For the next year, the tax amount for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 is estimated at $20,137.

When was 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 last sold?

242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362 was last sold in 02/19/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362
Find out who owns 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/19/2022 - D
03/04/2022 - R
Deed
(2022022300128001)
11/03/2020 - D
11/10/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020110500402001)
09/22/2014 - D
10/17/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014101000708001)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $18,982
Estimated property tax: $20,137
Tax assessor's market value: $1,618,000
Assessed value: $97,080
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,618,000 $97,080 $95,660 19.843% $19,264 $18,982 +0.93%
2024/25 $1,583,000 $94,980 $93,640 20.085% $19,077 $18,808 -0.89%
2023/24 $1,598,000 $95,880 $94,480 20.085% $19,257 $18,976 +3.16%
2022/23 $1,534,000 $92,040 $90,580 20.309% $18,692 $18,396 +6.56%
2021/22 $1,640,000 $98,400 $86,480 19.963% $17,551 $17,264 +0.61%

Permits for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Douglaston Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Douglaston so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Douglaston and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$875,000
15.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$737
35.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 3.921
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Horace Harding Exp/244 St
Line Q30
Distance (miles) 0.271

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 98 The Douglaston School 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 238 0.75
P.S. 98 The Douglaston School 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 238 0.75
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 427 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 67 Louis Pasteur 9 Yes Public 6-8 926 0.37
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 427 0.41
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 433 0.41
P.S. Q811 NR No Public K-12 452 0.70

Nearest high schools

Benjamin N Cardozo High School 6 Yes Public 9-12 3,100 1.02
Mesiuta Ohr Torah NR No Private 9-12 0 0.69
P.S. Q811 NR No Public K-12 452 0.70
Queens High School Of Teaching Liberal Arts And Sc 6 No Public 9-12 868 1.29
P.S. 23 At Queens Children Center NR No Public K-12 267 1.30

Neighbors for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck

Here are the neighbors for 242-23 51st Avenue, Little Neck, NY 11362.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
243-17 52nd Ave, Little Neck 1,957 06/03/2013 $720,000
242-17 51st Ave, Little Neck 2,880
51-01 Redfield St, Little Neck 2,100 08/02/1997
242-50 51st Ave, Little Neck 2,568 03/14/2019 $1,060,000
243-03 Thornhill Ave, Little Neck 3,002 09/28/2001
242-51 51st Ave, Little Neck 2,477 06/19/2002
243-10 Van Zandt Ave, Little Neck 1,450 10/10/1997
242-56 51st Ave, Little Neck 1,484 04/28/1994
242-47 51st Ave, Little Neck 2,402 05/21/2001
242-36 51st Ave, Little Neck 2,460 11/30/2006 $795,000
50-16 244th St, Little Neck 3,220 07/01/2021
243-16 Van Zandt Ave, Little Neck 2,672 04/02/2021 $1,225,000
242-34 Van Zandt Ave, Little Neck 1,804 05/08/2014
51-17 Redfield St, Little Neck 3,493 08/03/2016
243-11 Thornhill Ave, Little Neck 2,360 04/30/2021 $1,129,800
51-14 244th St, Little Neck 3,080 09/11/2025 $2,450,000
242-31 51st Ave, Little Neck 1,759 09/30/2021 $880,000
242-37 51st Ave, Little Neck 3,480 07/27/2015
243-04 Van Zandt Ave, Little Neck 2,325 05/14/2021
242-30 Van Zandt Ave, Little Neck 1,840 10/13/2021 $980,000