Suffolk County  »  11795  »  Oak Neck Rd  »  428 Oak Neck Rd

428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip, NY 11795
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip
Zip code 11795
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 457-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip

Sale date 02/27/2023
Sale price $530,450
Arm's length
Property tax $9,239

Lot & Building Information for 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip

Building sqft 1,120
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1933

Other Property Data for 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip

• • Improvements for 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip, NY 11795?

428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip, NY 11795 was built in 1933 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip, NY 11795 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $31,900, the tax amount paid for 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip, NY 11795 is $9,239.

When was 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip, NY 11795 last sold and what was the last sale price?

428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip, NY 11795 was last sold in 02/27/2023 for $530,450.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2023 $530,450
12/15/2021 $370,000
08/14/2008 $328,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/27/2023 - D
05/22/2023 - R
Deed
12/15/2021 - D
02/14/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/14/2008 - D
08/28/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip, NY 11795. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,239
Market value $449,296
Assessed value $31,900

Assessment History for 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $449,296 $31,900 27.624 $8,812 +3.86%
2023-2024 $438,187 $31,900 26.598 $8,485 +1.06%
2022-2023 $385,265 $31,900 26.319 $8,396 +0.07%
2021-2022 $343,750 $31,900 26.301 $8,390 +2.12%
2020-2021 $328,866 $31,900 25.754 $8,216 -23.63%

Permits for 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Country School 3 Public 3-5 469 0.61
St Peters By The Sea Episcopal Day School NR Private PK, K-8 176 0.71
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 0.89
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 0.82
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 0.89
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.95
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 1.68

Nearest high schools

St John The Baptist Diocesan High School NR Private 9-12 1,335 0.86
West Islip Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 0.94
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.12
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 2.40
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 2.48

Neighbors for 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip

Here are the neighbors for 428 Oak Neck Road, West Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 Ballad Cir, Holbrook 08/13/2008
512 Belmore Ave, Islip Terrace 08/22/2008 $420,000
1747 Central Blvd, Bay Shore 2,346 06/14/2018 $385,000
35 Fernwood Ave, Oakdale 07/17/2025 $950,000
396 Macarthur Blvd, Hauppauge 2,466 05/29/2013 $405,000
52 Belle Ave, Ronkonkoma 688 11/03/2021 $328,000
374 Blossom St, Holbrook 1,544 06/30/2017 $385,000
1249 Madison Ave, West Islip 2,154 09/03/2020 $484,000
274 Edgewater Ave, Bayport 05/09/2011
59 Greenwood Rd, Bay Shore 08/04/2011
44 Nathan Dr, Bohemia 07/01/2008 $450,000
78 Washington Ave, Islip Terrace 07/07/2008 $336,000
3 Alyssa CT, Holbrook 10/08/2010
46 Beachwold Ave, Ocean Beach 12/23/2022
25 Davison Ln W, West Islip 11/18/2009 $2,050,000
45 E Maple St, Central Islip 1,128 08/19/2019 $321,360
107 Sayville Blvd, Sayville 05/18/2016 $460,000
939 Grundy Ave, Holbrook 07/16/2008 $278,000
707 Keith Ln, West Islip 966 04/16/2019 $417,000
1002 Union Blvd, Bay Shore 08/01/2008 $260,000